Past Division Competition Winners (2000-2013) Division competitions highlight the research of our Graduate Student members. Each year, hundreds of students participate in this highly competitive program. These winners are recognized during the IFT Annual Meeting and Food Expo.

Although historically, some Divisions have recognized more than three winners, typically only the first, second, and third place winners are shown below.

2013

Education Division Undergraduate Writing Competition
1st place, Spenser Reed, Cornell University ; 2nd place, Robert Divine, Cornell University ; 3nd place, Tiana Abbley, University of Hawaii at Manoa

AAFSIS Poster Competition
1st place, Vaishnavi Chandrasekar, Penn State University

Aquatic Food Products Division: Graduate Research Paper Competition
1st place, Yi-Tien Chen, Florida State University ; 2nd place, Xulei Wu, Seafood Research and Education Center ; 3nd place, Zatil Afrah, Oregon State University

Biotechnology Division: Graduate Research Paper Competition
1st place, Arranee Chotiko, Louisana State University ; 2nd place, Zhong Zhang, University of Missouri ; 3nd place, Duygu Ercan, The Pennsylvania State University

Carbohydrate Division: Graduate Research Paper Competition
1st place, Andrea Hill, McGill University ; 2nd place, Yingshuang Lu, University of Illinois ; 3nd place, Preetam Sarkar, Purdue University

Dairy Foods Division: Graduate Research Paper Poster Competition
1st place, Curtis Park, North Carolina State University ; 2nd place, Yichao Liang, Massey University ; 3nd place, Kristen Frankowski, North Carolina State University

Food Chemistry Division: Graduate Research Paper Competition
1st place, Bicheng Wu, University of Massachusetts, Amherst ; 2nd place, Na Li, Purdue University ; 3nd place, Kun Wang, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg

Food Engineering Division Poster Competition
1st place, Alexander Warning, Cornell University ; 2nd place, Kara Yamada, University of Hawaii ; 3nd place, Natthakan Rungraeng, University of Hawaii

Food Microbiology Division Poster Competition
1st place, John Frelka, University of California, Davis ; 2nd place, Shankumar Mooyottu, University of Connecticut ; 3nd place, Qing Wang, University of Delaware

Food Packaging Division Poster Competition
1st place, Erica Vonasek, University of California, Davis ; 2nd place, Sumeet Dhawan, Washington State University ; 3nd place, Fang Tian, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Fruit & Vegetable Products Davison Poster Competition
1st place, Oscar Acosta Montoya, Cornell University ; 2nd place, Huseyin Ayyaz, The Ohio State University ; 3nd place, Nongnuch Athiphunamphai, Cornell University

International Division Poster Competition
1st place, Soyoung Jeon, Sejong University ; 2nd place, Juan You, China Agricultural University ; 3nd place, Anna Yiching Cheung, Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Manfred Kroger: Graduate Student Research Paper Oral Competition
1st place, Ann Pataky, University of Minnesota ; 2nd place, Sha Zhang, University of Missouri ; 3nd place, Hemang Bhatt, Massey University

Marketing & Management Division Poster Competition
1st place, Xuan Li, University of California, Davis ; 2nd place, Wisdom Wardy, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center ; 3nd place, Phani Tej Raghav Narayanapurapu, McGill University

Muscle Foods Division Poster Competition
1st place, Yan Zhao, Mississippi State University ; 2nd place, Monil Desai, Mississippi State University ; 3nd place, Jiayi Yang, University of Kentucky

Nonthermal Processing Division Poster Competition
1st place, Jessie Usaga Barrientos, Cornell University ; 2nd place, Erika Georget, German Institute of Food Technologies (DIL) ; 3nd place, Bjoern Surowsky, Technische Universitat Berlin

Nutraceuticals & Functional Foods Division Poster Competition
1st place, Rashin Sedighi, North Carolina A&T State University ; 2nd place, Allison Atnip, The Ohio State University ; 3nd place, Yingyi Mao, University of Massachusetts

Nutrition Division Poster Competition
1st place, Joshua Jones, Purdue University ; 2nd place, Darshika Amarakoon, North Dakota State University ; 3nd place, Jessica Cooperstone, The Ohio State University

Product Development Division Poster Competition
1st place, Haiqin Ge, University of Maryland ; 2nd place, Emilio Silva, UNICAMP ; 3nd place, Julie Kindelspire (Julie Darly), South Dakota State University

Quality Assurance Division Poster Competition
1st place, Brittany Towers, The Ohio State University ; 2nd place, Ana Paula Carneireiro, Universidad Federal de Minas Gerais ; 3nd place, Lin Lu, University of Wisconsin - Madison

Refrigerated & Frozen Foods Division Poster Competition
1st place, Juan Li, Louisiana State University ; 2nd place, Jie Zhang, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center ; 3nd place, Parisa Fallahi, South Dakota State University

Rose Marie Pangborn: Graduate Student Research Paper Oral Competition
1st place, Suzanne Jervis, North Carolina State University ; 2nd place, Nuala Bobowski, University of Minnesota ; 3nd place, Katie Osdoba, University of Minnesota

SLAS
1st place, Shintaro Pang, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Toxicology & Safety Evaluation Division Poster Competition
1st place, Shintaro Pang, University of Massachusetts, Amherst ; 2nd place, Xi Zhang, Illinois Institute of Technology ; 3nd place, Denise Tran, University of Nebraska - Lincoln

Z. John Ordal: Graduate Student Research Paper Oral Competition
1st place, Indu Upadhyaya, University of Connecticut ; 2nd place, Irwin Quintela, University of Maine ; 3nd place, Natalie Page, Michigan State University

2012

Aquatic Food Products Div.
1st place , Naim Montazeri , University of Alaska Fairbanks; 2nd place , Yi-Tien Chen , Florida State University; 3rd place , Yaozhou Zhu , Florida State University

Biotechnology Div.
1st place , Maria Rosales Soto , Washington State University; 2nd place , Panchalee Pathanibul , University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign; 3rd place , Pavan Kumar Soma , University of Maryland

Carbohydrate Div.
1st place , Chao-Feng Hsieh , University of Idaho; 2nd place , Julian De Las Rosa Millan , Ceptrobi, Instituto Politecnico Nacional; 3rd place , Yongfeng Ai ; Purdue University

Dairy Foods Div.
1st place , Rachel Campbell ; North Carolina State University; 2nd place , Aaron Fox ; North Carolina State University; 3rd place ,Neerja Desai ; North Carolina State University

Food Chemistry Div.
1st place , Brian Song ; Purdue University; 2nd place , Chenmei Hou ; Florida State University; 3rd place , Brittany Towers ; The Ohio State University

Food Engineering Div.
1st place , Natthakan Rungraeng , University of Hawaii, Manoa; 2nd place , Floirendo Flores , University of Georgia; 3rd place , Annie Dai , University of California, Davis

Food Microbiology Div.
1st place , Thomas Rodda , University of Minnesota; 2nd place , Kirsten Hirneisen , University of Delaware; 3rd place , Nancy Liu , University of Maryland

Food Packaging Div.
1st place , Soumi Ray , Rutgers; 2nd place , Sumeet Dhawan , Washington State University; 3rd place , Fang Tian , University of Massachusetts

Foodservice Div.
1st place , Darryl Holliday, Louisiana State U.; 2nd place , Benjamin Leduc, Université d’Avignon et Pays de Vaucluse.

Fruit & Vegetable Products Div.
1st place , Oluranti Campbell , Cornell University; 2nd place , Nongnuch Athiphunamphai , Cornell University; 3rd place , Cheryl Rock , University of Florida

International Div.
1st place , Sahar Navidghasemizad , University of Alberta; 2nd place , Ayse Karadag , Istanbul Technical University; 3rd place , Martin Sramek , Universität Hoheneheim

Marketing & Management Div.
1st place , Courtney Simons , North Dakota State University; 2nd place , Timothy Buran , University of Florida; 3rd place , David Bloom , University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign

Muscle Foods Div.
1st place ,Changqi Liu , University of Kentucky; 2nd place , Wejie Liu , North Carolina State University; 3rd place , Rebecca Delles , University of Kentucky

Nonthermal Processing Div.
1st place , Fangfei Lou , The Ohio State University; 2nd place , Jessie Usaga Barrientos , Cornell University; 3rd place , Nicolas Meneses , Villalobos Technische , Universität Berlin

Nutraceuticals & Functional Foods Div.
1st place , Kaustav Majumder , University of Alberta; 2nd place , Junnan Gu , The Ohio State University; 3rd place , Rodrigo Cavalcanti , University of Campinas

Nutrition Div.
1st place , Adriana Soto , Louisiana State University; 2nd place ,Kom Kamonpatana , The Ohio State University; 3rd place , Maxine Roman , University of California, Davis

Product Development Div
1st place , Mengna Su , South Dakota State University Quality; 2nd place , Luis Rodriguez-Saona , Universidade de São Paulo; 3rd place , Rebbeca Duar , Texas A&M University

Refrigerated & Frozen Foods Div.
1st place , Kevin Mis Solval , Louisiana State University; 2nd place , Luis Espinoza Rodenzo , Louisiana State University; 3rd place , Luis Alfaro Sanabria
Louisiana State University

Toxicology & Safety Evaluation Div.
1st place , Katherine Ivens , University of Nebraska; 2nd place , Manasi Nimkar , Kanas State University; 3rd place , Brigitta Santha , University of Nebraska

2011

Am. Assn. of Food Scientists for the Indian Sub. 1st place , Rockendra Gupta, Ohio State U.; 2nd place , Prashnat Prashant, U. of Missouri; 3rd place , Sangeetha Ananda Baskaran, U. of Connecticut.

Aquatic Food Products Div.
1st place , Stefam Crynen, U. of Florida; 2nd place , Fathima Waheeda Mohideen, Louisiana State U.; 3rd place , Naim Montazeri, U. of Alaska; honorable mention , Reza Tahergorabi, West Virginia U. and Dunyu Xi, Oregon State U.

Biotechnology Div.
1st place , Garima Pande, U. of Georgia; 2nd place , Maria Maldonado-Gomez, U. of Nebraska-Lincoln; 3rd place , Ningjian Lian, U. of Hawaii-Manoa.

Carbohydrate Div.
1st place , Priyatharini Ambigaipalan, Memorial U. of Newfoundland; 2nd place , Hicran Koc, North Carolina State U.; 3rd place , Vicente Espinosa-Solis, Ctr. de Desarrollo de Productos Bioticos; 4th place , Shin-Joung Rho, Seoul National U.

Dairy Foods Div. (Poster)
1st place , Carlos Mendez Velasco, U. of Guelph.; 2nd place , Samantha White, North Carolina State U.; 3rd place , Ting Wang, Ohio State U.; runners up, Rachel Campbell, North Carolina State U. and Qin Li, Virginia Polytechnic Inst. and State U.

Dairy Foods Div. (Oral)
1st place , Raymundo Trejo, U. of Tennessee; 2nd place , Andrea Bouma, Oregon State U.; 3rd place , Qian Wang, U. of Minnesota; runners upJose Estrada Louisiana State U. and Marvin Moncada Reyes, Louisiana State U.

Food Chemistry Div.
1st place , Tanushree Tokle, U. of Massachusetts.; 2nd place , Bingcan Chen, U. of Massachusetts.; 3rd place , Inthawoot Suppavorasatit, U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; 4th place , Yucheng Fu, U. of Guelph.

Food Engineering Div.
1st place , Naritchaya Potes, U. College Cork.; 2nd place , Deborah Gwak, U. of California-Berkeley; 3rd place , Sarah Scholl, U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

Food Microbiology Div. (Poster)
1st place , Emefa Monu, U. of Alberta; 2nd place , Irene Yossa, U. of Maryland.; 3rd place Yan Ren, Illinois Inst. of Technology; honorable mention ($50 each), Hayriye Cetin-Karaca, U. of Kentucky and Yichen Li, Illinois Inst. of Technology.

Food Microbiology Div. (Oral)
1st place , Anup Kollanoor Johny, U. of Connecticut; 2nd place , Sangeetha Ananda Baskaran, U. of Connecticut; 3rd place , Muhsin Aydin; honorable mention , Alison Lacombe, U. of Maine.

Food Packaging Div.
1st place , Xi Chen, Rutgers U.; 2nd place , Boce Zhang, U. of Maryland; 3rd place , Aishwarya Balasubramanian, Rutgers U.

Foodservice Div.
1st place , Darryl Holliday, Louisiana State U.; 2nd place , Benjamin Leduc, Université d’Avignon et Pays de Vaucluse.

Fruit & Vegetable Products Div.
1st place , Passaporn Siricururatana, Cornell U..; 2nd place , Emmanual Nshimiyimana, North Carolina State U.; 3rd place , Lemane Delva, U. of Florida andYvette Pascua Cubides, North Carolina State U.

International Div.
1st place , Fatoumata Diarrassouba, Université Laval; 2nd place , Leonardo Cornacchia, U. College Cork; 3rd place , Hussein Hassan, McGill U.

Muscle Foods Div.
1st place , Austin Lowder, Oklahoma State U.; 2nd place , Ashley Clement, U. of Arkansas; 3rd place , Chunqiang Li, Jiangnan U.

Nonthermal Processing Div.
1st place , Kai Reineke, Technische Universität Berlin; 2nd place , Amrish Chawla, Ohio State U.; 3rd place , Huseyin Ayvaz, Ohio State U..

Nutraceuticals & Functional Foods Div.
1st place , Jessica Cooperstone, Ohio State U.; 2nd place , Vidya Endraiyani, Rutgers U.; 3rd place , Katherine Maloney, North Carolina State U.

Nutrition Div.
1st place , Kom Kamonpatana, Ohio State U.; 2nd place , Gaurav Madiwale, Colorado State U.; 3rd place , Amy Brownschidle, Pennsylvania State U.; 4th place , Laurie Walker, Iowa State U.

Product Development Div
1st place , Brennan Smith, Kansas State U.; 2nd place , Sara Boswell, Texas A&M U.; 3rd place , Damir Torrico, Louisiana State U.; 4th place , Jack Lindsay, Texas A&M U. and Sriwiang Tipkanon, Kasetsart U.

Refrigerated & Frozen Foods Div.
1st place , Luis Espinoza, Louisiana State U.; 2nd place , Roopesh Mohandas Syamaladevi, Washington State U.

Sensory and Consumer Sciences Div. (Oral)
1st place , Joseph Kreger, U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; 2nd place , Wannita Jirangrat, Louisiana State U.; 3rd place , Bangde Li, U. of Arkansas.

Toxicology & Safety Evaluation Div.
1st place , Bin Liu, U. of Missouri; 2nd place , Benjamin Remington, U. of Nebraska-Lincoln; 3rd place , Dinesh Babu, Oklahoma State U.

2010

Aquatic Food Products Div.
1st place , Trina Lapis, U. of Alaska; 2nd place tie Yuting Wan, Louisiana State U. and Sandra Shriver, U. of Florida; 3rd place tie , Jamie Greene, U. of Kentucky and Dunyu Xi, Oregon State U.

Biotechnology Div.
1st place , Ke Shi, Rutgers U.; 2nd place , Ekkarat Phrommao, Institute of Agricultural Technology; 3rd place tie Bo Bo Zhang, The Chinese U. of Hong Kong and Catherine Fill, U. of Massachusetts-Amherst.

Carbohydrate Div.
1st place , Madhuvanti Kale, Purdue U.; 2nd place , Pinthip Rumpagaporn, Purdue U.; 3rd place , Simarata Dhillon, U. of Guelph.

Dairy Foods Div. (Poster)
1st place , Esra Cakir, North Carolina State U.; 2nd place , Mina Kim, North Carolina State U.; 3rd place , Kelsey Ryan, North Carolina State U.; runners up ($75 each), Pattarin Leksrisompong, North Carolina State U. and Erin Stefanutti, California Polytechnic State U.

Dairy Foods Div. (Oral)
1st place , Lata Ramchandran; 2nd place , Mallorye Lovett, North Carolina State U.; 3rd place , Prashant Mudgal, North Carolina State University; runners up , Marvin Moncada Reyes, Louisiana State U. and Jose Estrada, Louisiana State U.

Education Div.
1st place , Angie Che Yan Lam, U. of Guelph; 2nd place , Hannah Grenier, U. of Maine; 3rd place , Sara Anderson, Utah State U.

Food Chemistry Div.
1st place , Meghan Allendorf, The Ohio State U.; 2nd place , Yang Huang, The Ohio State U.; 3rd place , Aaron Oakes, North Carolina State U.; Awards of merit , Mecit Oztop, U. of California, Davis and Jack Ofori, Florida State U.

Food Engineering Div.
1st place , Nirupama Vaidya, Purdue U.; 2nd place , Mecit Oztop, U. of California, Davis; 3rd place , Qingruisi (Ellen) Li, U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

Food Microbiology Div. (Oral)
1st place , Anup Kollanoor Johny, U. of Connecticut; 2nd place , Amanda Deering, Purdue U.; 3rd place Muhammed Zeki Durak, Cornell U.; honorable mention , Shivani Gupta, Colorado State U.

Food Microbiology Div. (Poster)
1st place , Cangliang Shen, Colorado State U.; 2nd place , Amanda King, Texas A&M U.; 3rd place , Jennifer Perry; honorable mention , Rachel Otto, West Virginia U.

Food Packaging Div.
1st place , Sumeet Dhawan, Washington State U.; 2nd place , Yucheng Fu, U. of Guelph; 3rd place , Aishwarya Balasubramanian, Rutgers U.

Fruit & Vegetable Products Div.
1st place , Christopher Duncan, Texas A&M U.; 2nd place , Passaporn Siricururatana, Cornell U.; 3rd place , Oluranti Campbell, Cornell U.; 4th place tie , Meera Iyer, Cornell U. and Michael Kalaras, Pennsylvania State U.

International Div.
1st place , Kai Reineke, Berlin U. of Technology; 2nd place , Jianping Wu, U. of Alberta; 3rd place , Sang-Ho Yoo, Sejong U.

Muscle Foods Div.
1st place , Zelong Liu, U. of Kentucky; 2nd place , Joseph Poulson, U. of Kentucky; 3rd place , Nantawat Tatiyaborworntham, U. of Connecticut.

Nonthermal Processing Div.
1st place , Suvaluk Asavasanti, U. of California; 2nd place , Nicolás Meneses, Berlin U. of Technology; 3rd place , Akshay Kumar Anugu, U. of Florida.

Nutraceuticals & Functional Foods Div.
1st place , Armando Del Follo-Martinez, Texas A&M U.; 2nd place , Vishnupriya Gourineni, Alabama A&M U.; 3rd place tie , Zhuliang Tan, Memorial U. of Newfoundland and Hailong Yu, Rutgers U.

Nutrition Div.
1st place , Belinda Kanda, Alabama A&M U.; 2nd place , Joseph Gigliotti, West Virginia U.; 3rd place , Choon Young Kim, Purdue U.; 4th place tie , Yanyan Li, The Ohio State U. and Louis Shackelford, Alabama A&M U.

Product Development Div.
1st place , Brianna Hughes, U. of Maine; 2nd place , Damir Dennis Torrico, Louisiana State U.; 3rd place , Sara Boswell, Texas A&M U.; 4th place tie , Pamarin Waimaleongora-Ek, Louisiana State U. and Phantipha Charoenthaikij, Kasetsart U.

Refrigerated & Frozen Foods Div.
1st place, Srijanani Sundararajan, Louisiana State U.; 2nd place, Aswini Kumar Singh Jasrotia, North Carolina State U.; 3rd place, Deidre Tice, Tuskegee U.

Sensory and Consumer Sciences Div.
1st place , Lauren Dooley, U. of Arkansas; 2nd place , Michael Nestrud, Cornell U.; 3rd place , Pamarin Waimaleongora-Ek, Louisiana State U.

Toxicology & Safety Evaluation Div.
1st place , Benjamin Remington, U. of Nebraska-Lincoln; 2nd place , Birdhari Sharma, Florida State U.; 3rd place , Pei Wen Lim, U. of Nebraska-Lincoln

2009

Aquatic Food Products Div.
1st place , Rosalee S. Rasmussen, Oregon State U.; 2nd place tie , Joseph Gigliotti, West Virginia U., and Xiaonan Lu, Washington State U.; 3rd place tie , Zachary H. Reed, Oregon State U., and Mu Ye, U. of Delaware.

Biotechnology Div.
1st place , Kenzi Clark, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; 2nd place , Linlin Xiao, The Ohio State U.; 3rd place tie , Cheng-Kang Pai, National Taiwan U., and Morgan McGowan, U. of Nebraska-Lincoln.

Carbohydrate Div.
1st place , Varatharajan Vamadevan, Memorial U. of Newfoundland; 2nd place , Lihe Yeo, Pennsylvania State U.; 3rd place , Yu Zhang, North Dakota State U.

Dairy Foods Div. (Manfred Kroger Oral)
1st place , Adrienne Roach, U. of Tennessee; 2nd place , Anand Subramanian, The Ohio State U.; 3rd place , Francisco Parada Rabell, The Ohio State U.

Dairy Foods Div. (John Bruhn Poster)
1st place , Mallory Kelly, North Carolina State U.; 2nd place , Megan Whitson, North Carolina State U.; 3rd place , Iris Liaw, North Carolina State U.

Education Div. (Writing)
1st place , Mary Scourboutakos, University of Toronto; 2nd place , Clarissa Koga, University of Hawaii; 3rd place , Larissa Valerio Junco, Universidad de las Americas Puebla.

Food Chemistry Div.
1st place , Allison Atnip, The Ohio State U.; 2nd place , Yanjun Liu, Iowa State U.; 3rd place , Rosaly Manaois, Louisiana State U.

Food Engineering Div.
1st place , Gopal Tiwari, Washington State U.; 2nd place , Hatice O. Ozden, Pennsylvania State U.; 3rd place , Ashish Dhall, Cornell U.

Food Microbiology Div. (John C. Ayres Poster)
1st place , Muhammed Zeki Durak, Cornell U.; 2nd place , Carmen Gomes, Texas A&M U.; 3rd place , Shivrajsinh Rana, Illinois Institute of Technology,

Food Microbiology Div. (Z. John Ordal Oral)
1st place , Kalpana Kushwaha, Oklahoma State U.; 2nd place , Jeremy Michael Adler, Colorado State U.; 3rd place , Jingjing Shen, U. of Maine.

Food Packaging Div.
1st place , Shih-Hang Yen, Fu Jen Catholic U.; 2nd place , Yuting Zhou, U. of Guelph; 3rd place , Scott Hartley, Clemson U.

Fruit & Vegetable Products Div.
1st place , Meera Iyer, Cornell U; 2nd place , Michael Kalaras, Pennsylvania State U.; 3rd place , Daniel Rubio-Diaz, Ohio State U. 

International Div. (George F. Stewart)
1st place , Chia-Ding Liao, Tapei Medical U.; 2nd place , Rocio Campos-Vega, U. Autonoma De Queretaro; 3rd place , Solange I. Mussatto, Institute for Biotechnology and Bioengineering.

Muscle Foods Div.
1st place , Ranjith Ramanathan U. of Connecticut, 2nd place , Kamaldeep K. Uppal, Kansas State U.; 3rd place , Sovann Kin, Mississippi State U.

Nonthermal Processing Div.
1st place , Jennifer Perry, Ohio State U.; 2nd place , Meenakshi Khurana, Rutgers U.; 3rd place , Stephanie Volk, Iowa State U.

Nutrition Div.
1st place , Vishnupriya Gourineni, Alabama A&M U.; 2nd place , Cheryl Rock, Alabama A&M U.; 3rd place , Joseph Gigliotti, West Virginia U.

Product Devlopment Div.
1st place , Sowmya Arra, South Dakota State U.; 2nd place , Priyadarshi  Puranjay, U. of Georgia; 3rd place , Avani Sanghvi, U. of Maryland.

Sensory Evaluation Div. (Rose Marie Pangborn)1st place , Catherine Lee, U. of Minnesota; 2nd place , Esra Cakir, North Carolina State U.; 3rd place , Stephenie Drake, North Carolina State U.

Toxicology & Safety Evaluation Div. (Susan L. Hefle)
1st place , Girdhari Sharma, Florida State U.; 2nd place , Melanie Downs, U. of Nebraska-Lincoln; 3rd place , Kanithaporn Puangsombat, Kansas State U.

2008

Aquatic Food Products Div.
1st place , Rosalee S. Rasmussen, Ohio State U.; 2nd place tie , Zachary H. Reed, Ohio State U., and Sara A. Aldaous, U. of Florida.

Biotechnology Div.
1st place , Michael Eisenmenger, U. of Florida; 2nd place , Anuja Patnaik, University of Nebraska; 3rd place , Tyler Tate, Oklahoma State.

Carbohydrate Div: 1st place , Ellen Rees, Pennsylvania State U.; 2nd place Matt Dickey, U. of Nebraska, East Campus; 3rd place Bhimalingeswarappa Geera, U. of Nebraska, East Campus.

Dairy Foods Div. (Manfred Kroger Oral)
1st place , Adrienne Roach, U. of Tennessee; 2nd place , Cosmin Beliciu, Cornell U.; 3rd place , Dan Wang, Cornell U.

Dairy Foods Div. (John Bruhn Poster)
1st place tie , Khanitta Manoi, Cornell U., and Lindsay Wisener, Purdue U.; 3rd place tie , Michelle Lloyd, North Carolina State U., and Edith Ramos Da Conceicao Neta, North Carolina State U.

Education Div. (Writing)
1st place , Judy Smith, U. of Maine; 2nd place , Leann Barden, U. of Wisconsin; 3rd place , Larissa Valerio Junco, Universidad de la Américas Puebla.

Food Chemistry Div.
1st place , Thrandur Helgason, U. of Massachusetts; 2nd place , Lauren E. Seifert, U. of North Carolina; 3rd place , Vamsidhar Yerramsetty, U. of Minnesota; Award of Merit , Patricio R. Lozano, U. of Illinois Urbana–Champaign; Award of Merit Eui-Cheol Shin, U. of Georgia.

Food Engineering Div.
 1st place , Vineet Rakesh, Cornell U.; 2nd place , A.M. Chuah, National Food Research Institute; 3rd place , Ashish Dhall, Cornell U.

Food Microbiology Div. (John C. Ayres Poster)
1st place , Alyssa Leigh Francl, U. of Illinois Urbana–Champaign; 2nd place , Hongfei He, U. of Hawaii at Manoa; 3rd place , Jingjing Shen, U. of Maine. 

Food Microbiology Div. (Z. John Ordal Oral)
1st place , Mohamed Z. Badaoui Najjar, Rutgers U.; 2nd place , Mary Anne Amalaradjou, U. of Connecticut; 3rd place , Catherine Simpson, Colorado State U.

Food Packaging Div.
1st place ($500), John Koontz, Virginia Polytechnic U; 2nd place ($300), Theeranun Janjarasskul, U. of California-Davis; 3rd place ($150), Seung Ran Yoo, Ohio State U.

Fruit & Vegetable Products Div.
1st place , Illeme Bonsi, Cornell U.; 2nd place , Maria Plaza, U. of Florida; 3rd place Passaporn Siricururatana, Cornell U.

International Div. (George F. Stewart)
1st place , Ai Mey Chuah, U. of Tsukuba; 2nd place , Ying Li, U. of Guelph; 3rd place , Sang-Ho Yoo, Sejong U.

Muscle Foods Div.
1st place , Yaun Kim, Texas A&M U.; 2nd place , Eunice Mah, Ohio U.; 3rd place , Hakan Benli, Texas A&M U.

Nonthermal Processing Div.
1st place , Alexander Mathys, Berlin U. of Technology; 2nd place , Lillian Hsu, Cornell U.; 3rd place , Hudaa Neeto, U. of Delaware.

Nutrition Div.
1st place , Joseph Gigliotti, West Virginia U.; 2nd place , Reuel Field, Alabama A&M U.; 3rd place , Vishnupriya Gourineni, Alabama A&M U.

Product Development Div.
1st place , Heather D. Maskus, U. of Manitoba; 2nd place , Naveem Vadukapuram, North Dakota State U. ; 3rd place , Brandy Howard, U. of Georgia.

Refrigerated and Frozen Foods Div. (Alfred P. Schwan)
1st place , Patrick D. Williams, U. of Maryland; 2nd place , Yu Zhang, North Dakota State U.

Sensory Evaluation Div. (Rose Marie Pangborn)
1st place , Lauren C. Hong, U. of Illinois Urbana–Champaign.

Toxicology & Safety Evaluation Div. (Susan L. Hefle)
1st place , Young-Soo Song; 2nd place , David Schroeder, Purdue U.; 3rd place Girdhari Sharma, Florida State U.

2007

Aquatic Food Products Div.
1st place , Jiaqi Huang, U. of Alaska, Fairbanks; 2nd place , Zachary Reed, Oregon State U.; 3rd place , Rosalee Rasmussen, Oregon State U.

Carbohydrate Div.
1st place , Devin Rose, Purdue U.; 2nd place , Joshua Jones, U. of Tennessee; 3rd place , Didem Icoz, Rutgers U.

Biotechnology Div. (Poster)
1st place , Young-In Kwon, U. of Massachusetts; 2nd place , Aaron Nagel, Purdue U.; 3rd place , Emmanouil Apostolidis, U. of Massachusetts.

Dairy Foods Div. (Manfred Kroger Oral)
1st place , Anand Subramanian, Ohio State U.; 2nd place , Kasi Sundaresan, Rutgers U.; 3rd place , Philipina Marcelo, Cornell U.

Dairy Foods Div. (John Bruhn Poster)
1st place , Kelsey Ryan, Purdue U.; 2nd place , Sarah Zevchack, North Carolina State U.; 3rd place , Caitlin LaClair, U. of Wisconsin, Madison.
Education Div. (Writing)
1st place , Masooma Zahed; 2nd place , Nicole Bergen; 3rd place , Andrew Draganski.

Food Chemistry Div. (Poster)
1st place tie ($700 each), HyunJung Kim, Ohio State U., and Ilankovan Paraman, U. of Arkansas; 3rd place , Xiaoyu Min, U. of Arkansas.

Food Engineering Div.
Winners ($500 each), Shantanu Kelkar, Michigan State U., and Maria J. Ferrua, U. of California, Davis.

Food Laws & Regulations: Winner , Laura Anne Pillsbury, Purdue U.

Food Microbiology Div. (John C. Ayres Poster)
1st place , Kalpana Kushwaha, Oklahoma State U.; 2nd place , Annegret Manig, Ohio State U.; 3rd place , Alyssa Francl, Pennsylvania State U.

Food Microbiology Div. (Z. John Ordal Oral)
1st place , Amit Pal, U. of Minnesota; 2nd place , Rebecca L. Thompson, Utah State U.; 3rd place , Mawill Rodriguez-Marval, Colorado State U.

Food Packaging Div. (Poster)
1st place , Julie M. Goddard, Cornell U.; 2nd place , Linna Halim, Ohio State U.; 3rd place , Jiaqi Huang, U. of Alaska, Fairbanks.

Fruit & Vegetable Products Div. (Poster)
1st place , Imelda Ryona, Cornell U.; 2nd place , Illeme Bonsi, Cornell U.; 3rd place , Joy Rickman, U. of California, Davis.

International Div. (George F. Stewart)
1st place , Romina P. Pedreschi, Katholieke U. Leuven, Belgium; 2nd place , Sornchai Sinsuwan, Suranaree U. of Technology, Thailand; 3rd place , Catherine Kealley, Bragg Institute, Australia.

Muscle Foods Div.
1st place , Priya Kathirvel, U. of Eisconsin, Madison; 2nd place , Mary Anne Roshni Amalaradjou, U. of Connecticut; 3rd place , Carlos Narciso Gaytan, Texas A&M U.

Nonthermal Processing Div.
1st place , Meenakshi Khurana, Rutgers U.; 2nd place , George Katsaros, National Technical U. of Athens, Greece; 3rd place , Aaron R. Uesugi, Cornell U.

Nutraceuticals & Functional Foods Div.
1st place , Yu Wang, Rutgers U.; 2nd place , Terrence Madhujith, Memorial U. of Newfoundland, Canada

Nutrition Div. (Mark L. Bieber)
1st place , Judith Boateng, Alabama A&M U.; 2nd place , Joseph Gigliotti, West Virginia U.; 3rd place , Louis Shackelford, Alabama A&M U.

Product Development Div.
1st place , Cynthia Machado, Purdue U.; 2nd place , Armen Khachatryan, Louisiana State U.; 3rd place , Yen-Ping Tan, Louisiana tate U.

Sensory Evaluation Div. (Rose Marie Pangborn)
1st place , Katherine A. Nolen, Rutgers U.; 2nd place , Stephanie Drake, North Carolina State U.; 3rd place , Jennifer Kamerud, Ohio State U.

2006

Aquatic Food Products Div. Paper Competition: 1st place , Rosalee Rasmussen, Oregon State U.; 2nd place, tie , Jiaqi Huang, U. of Alaska and David Mantilla, U. of Florida; 3rd place, tie , Yavuz Yagiz, U. of Florida and Jiraporn “Jill” Chantarachoti, U.

Biotechnology Div. Poster Competition: 1st place , Sunita Macwana, Oklahoma State U.; 2nd place , Mark Lehman, Ohio State U.; 3rd place , Sam Nugen, Cornell U.

Dairy Foods Div. Manfred Kroger Oral Competition
1st place , Lydia Ong, U. of Victoria (Australia); 2nd place , Julia Fritsch, Cornell U.; 3rd place , Janet Webster, Virginia Tech.

Dairy Foods Div. (John Bruhn Poster Competition)
1st place , David Schroeder, Purdue U.; 2nd place , Stephenie Drake, North Carolina State U.; 3rd place , Sofia Erazo-Castrejon, U. of Wisconsin.

Food Chemistry Div. Poster Competition: 1st place , Jerome Diaz, U. of California, Davis; 2nd place , Liwen Chen, U. of Georgia; 3rd place , Julieta Ortiz, Purdue U.

Food Engineering Div. Paper Competition: Winners , Priyank Tulsiyan, Ohio State U., and Rebecca R. Milczarek, U. of California, Davis.

Food Microbiology Division
Food Microbiology Div. John C. Ayres Poster Competition: 1st place , Li-Chun Lin, U. of Georgia; 2nd place , Jamie Isonhood, Schreiber Foods, Inc.; 3rd place , Mina Kim, North Carolina State U.

Food Microbiology Div. Z. John Ordal Oral Competition: 1st place , Hoan-Jen Eunice Pang, Rutgers U.); 2nd place , Mohan Nair Manoj Kumar, U. of Connecticut; 3rd place , Thomas M. Taylor, U. of Tennessee.

Food Packaging Div. Poster Competition: 1st place , Laura Ann Pallas, U. of Georgia; 2nd place , Maria Alejandra Rojas Graü, U. de Lleida; 3rd place , Young Jae Byun, Korea U.

Fruit & Vegetable Products Div. Poster Competition: 1st place , Tiffany Hager, U. of Arkansas; 2nd place , Lisbeth Pacheco, U. of Florida; 3rd place tie , Sarah Valois, Cornell U. and Thao Ngo, Oregon State U.

International Div. George F. Stewart International Research Paper Competition: 1st place , Indrawati Oey, Katholieke U. Leuven, Belgium; 2nd place , Yu Zhang, Zhejiang U., Hangzhou, China; 3rd place , Ruimin Zhong, South China U. of Technology.

Muscle Foods Div.
1st place , Ghadeer Mehyar, U. of Manitoba; 2nd place , Marie Antoniewski, Ohio State U.; 3rd place , DaeKeun Shin, Texas A&M U.

Nonthermal Processing Div.
1st place , Stelios Viazis, North Carolina State U.; 2nd place , Hyun-Wook Choi, Kyung Hee U.; 3rd place , Aaron R. Uesugi, Cornell U.

Nutrition Div. Mark L. Bieber Graduate Student Competition: 1st place , Darlene S. Williams, Alabama A&M; 2nd place , Mallorye Lovett, North Carolina State U.; 3rd place , Rajitha Sunkara, Alabama A&M U.

Product Development Div.
1st place , Janette Saidu, Louisiana State U.; 2nd place , Luciana Soler, Louisiana State U.; 3rd place , Amporn Sae-Eaw, Louisiana State U.

Refrigerated and Frozen Foods Div. Alfred P. Schwan Poster Competition: 1st-place , Ibrahim Gulseren, Pennsylvania State U.; 2nd-place , Jelena Stojanovic, Mississippi State U.

Sensory Evaluation Div. Rose Marie Pangborn Memorial Competition: 1st place , Stacey Kappes, U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; 2nd place , Lisa E. Annett, U. of Alberta; 3rd place , Darryl L. Holliday, U. of Louisiana.

Toxicology & Safety Evaluation Div. Poster Competition: 1st-place , Fariba Ameri, Kansas State U.; 2nd-place , Chiu Hui Kaw, Chiu Hui Kaw. Burdock Group Travel Awards went to Hudaa Neetoo, U. of Delaware, and Joy Dubost, Pennsylvania State U.

2005

Aquatic Food Products Div. Paper Competition: 1st place, Stephenie L. Drake, North Carolina State U.; 2nd place, Kandasamy Nadarajah, Louisiana State U.; 3rd place, Lihua Huo, U. of Florida.

Biotechnology Div. Poster Competition: Winners, Scott Hanna, Ohio State U.; Wan-Yu Lo, Cornell U.; Jenny Halim, Ohio State U.

Carbohydrate Div. Paper Competition: 1st place, Baljit S. Ghotra, U. of Alberta; 2nd place, T. Wu, U. of Tennessee.

Dairy Foods Div. Manfred Kroger Competitions
Oral: 1st place, Alexandros Tsioulpas, U. of Reading; 2nd place, Julia Fritsch, Cornell U.; 3rd place, Elly Soeryapranata, Washington State U.
Poster: 1st place, Anupama Dattatreya, U. of Wisconsin-Madison; 2nd place, Sanem Argin-Soysal, U. of Maryland; 3rd place, Seung Yong Lim, Washington State U.

Education Div. Writing Competition: 1st place, Chee Syen Ong, U. of Guelph; 2nd place, Stephanie Chiu, U. of British Columbia; 3rd place, Allison Aubin, U. of California-Davis.

Food Chemistry Div. Poster Competition: 1st place, Manisha Lokre, Penn State U.; 2nd place, Kevin Mathias, Purdue U.; 3rd place, Bradley Bolling, U. of Wisconsin-Madison.

Food Engineering Div. Paper Competition: Winners, Alejandro Marabi, Hebrew Univ. of Jerusalem; Samrendra K. Singh, U. of California-Davis.

Food Microbiology Div.
John C. Ayres Poster Competition: 1st place, Sun-Young Lee, Washington State U.; 2nd place, Nathan A. Baldauf, Ohio State U.; 3rd place, Ming-Ju Chen, National Taiwan U. Z. John Ordal
Oral Competition: 1st place, Samuel D. Alcaine, Cornell U.; 2nd place, Yashodhar Burgula, Purdue U.; 3rd place, Melissa A. Mundo, Cornell U.

Food Packaging Div. Poster Competition: 1st place, Noe Obinata, Rutgers U.; 2nd place, Julie Melissa Goddard, Cornell U.; 3rd place, Veronica Hernandez, U. of California-Davis.

Fruit & Vegetable Div. Poster Competition: 1st place, Illeme Bonsi, Cornell U.; 2nd place, Yuwana Halim, Ohio State U.; 3rd place, N. Joy Dubost, Penn State U.

International Div. George F. Stewart International Research Paper Competition: 1st place, Frederic Depypere, Ghent U., Belgium; 2nd place, Pedro Elez-Martinez, U. de Lleida, Spain; 3rd place, Franco Pedreschi, U. de Santiago, Chile.

Muscle Foods Div. Paper Competition: 1st place, Yuan Kim, Texas A&M U.; 2nd place, Joshua Johnston, U. of Kentucky; 3rd place, Lin Wang, U. of Kentucky

Nonthermal Processing Div. Paper Competition: Winners, Sarah Woodling, Cornell U.; Sandeep Rajan, Ohio State U.; Matthew Lecky, U. of Florida

Nutrition Div. Mark L. Bieber Graduate Student Competition: 1st place, YiFang Chu, Cornell U.; 2nd place, Marjorie Fullerton, Alabama A&M U.; 3rd place, Darlene Williams, Alabama A&M U.

Product Development Div. Poster Competition: 1st place, Normell De Mesa, Cornell U.; 2nd place, Meng Xie, U. of Missouri-Columbia; 3rd place, Ashley Bond, Louisiana State U.

Sensory Evaluation Div. Rose Marie Pangborn Paper Competition: 1st place, Tabra Alpers, U. of Arkansas; 2nd place, Jeffrey Greene, North Carolina State U.; 3rd place, Edith Ramos Neta, North Carolina State U.

Toxicology & Safety Evaluation Div. Poster Competition: 1st place, Alfredo Prudente, Louisiana State U.; 2nd place, Poi-Wah Lee, U. of Nebraska-Lincoln.

2004

Aquatic Food Products Division Competition
1st place, Peng Zhou, Cornell U.; 2nd place, Kristina S. Garner, U. of Florida; 3rd place, Nineveh Ludlow, U. of Florida.

Biotechnology Division Poster Competition
Winners, Tri Duong, North Carolina State U.; Suparna Mitra, Oklahoma State U., and Wei Qin, Penn State U.

Carbohydrate Division Competition
1st place, Didem Z. Icoz, Rutgers U.; 2nd place D. Nilufer, Istanbul Technical U. Competition chair was Koushik Seetharaman, Penn State U.

Dairy Foods Division (Manfred Kroger) Competitions
Oral:
1st place, Jeffrey Resch, N.C. State U.; 2nd place, Andres Ardisson-Koral, Cornell U.; 3rd place, Shantanu Agarwal, Washington State U
Poster:1st place, Lynn Choi, Purdue U.; 2nd place, Monica Valdez, Ohio State U.; 3rd place, Janine Beucler, North Carolina State U.

Food Chemistry Division Poster Competition
1st place, Priyadarshini Gadgil, Kansas State U.; 2nd place, Florence Urakpa, U. of Manitoba; 3rd place, Rongmin Huang, Ohio State U. Competition chair was Jeffrey N. Morgan, Environmental Protection Agency.

Food Engineering Division Competition
Winners Srikanth Geedipalli, Cornell U., and Daniel C. Voit, U. of California-Davis.

Food Microbiology Division
John C. Ayres Poster Competition:
1st place, Rachel Wright, Oklahoma State U; 2nd place, Sylvia Gaysinsky, U. of Tennessee; 3rd place, K.P. Burris, U. of Tennessee.
Z. John Ordal Oral Competition: 1st place, Gerry Schamberger, U. of Minnesota; 2nd place, Stephenie L. Drake, North Carolina State U.; 3rd place, Erin M. Horton, Ohio State U. Competitions chair was Peter Muriana, Oklahoma State U.

Food Packaging Division Poster Competition
1st place, Young-Teck Kim, Clemson U.; 2nd place, Joey N. Talbert, Cornell U.; 3rd place, Vicki Cheuk-Hang Wan, U. of Illinois. Competition chair was Jung Hoon Han, U. of Manitoba.

Fruit and Vegetable Products Division Competition
1st place, Romina Pedreschi, Texas A&M U.; 2nd place, Thanyaporn Siriwoharn, Oregon State U.; 3rd place, Kristi Crowe, U. of Maine.

International Division (George F. Stewart) Competition
1st place, Yang Meng, McGill U.; 2nd place, Parthiban Mutukumarasamy, U. of Manitoba; 3rd place, Hsiu-Wen Hsu, National Chi-Nan U. Competition chair was Gustavo V. Barbosa- Cánovas, Washington State U.

Muscle Foods Division Competition
1st place, Hilary Sepe, U. of Connecticut; 2nd place, Todd Wills, Oklahoma State U.; 3rd place, Rui Xiong, U. of Arkansas.

Nonthermal Processing Division Competition
Winners, Alejo Giron, Oregon State U.; Gillian Folkes, U. of Florida; and Sarah Woodling, Cornell U.

Nutrition Division (Mark L. Bieber) Competition
1st place, Susanne Mertens-Talcott, U. of Florida; 2nd place, Jie Sun, Cornell U.; 3rd place, Jackquelyn Jones, Alabama A&M U.

Product Development Division Poster Competition
1st place, Ashley Bond, Louisiana State U.; 2nd place, Noemi Pavon, Louisiana State U.; 3rd place, Young-Uk Lee, Chonnam National U

Sensory Evaluation Division (Rose Marie Pangborn) Competition
1st place, Chow Ming Lee, U. of Georgia; 2nd place, Amanda Hubbard, Ohio State U.; 3rd place, Rui Xiong, U. of Arkansas.

Toxicology and Safety Evaluation Poster Competition
1st place, Joanne Lasrado, Purdue U.; 2nd place, Hsiao-Wei Wen (Cathy), Cornell U. Competition chair was Carl Winter, U. of California, Davis.

2003

Biotechnology Division Poster Competition
1st Place, Rico Suhalim, U. of Georgia; 2nd Place, Peng Zhou, Cornell U.; 3rd place, Kandasamy Nadaiyah, Louisiana State U.

Dairy Foods Division Paper Competition
1st place, Mary Carunchia Whetstine, North Carolina State U.; 2nd place, Bogdan Zisu, Victoria U; 3rd place, Kirti Sharma, Washington State U.

Food Engineering Division Paper Competition
Winners, Chia-Hua Hsu, U. of Maryland, and Kelly Ross, Purdue U.

Food Microbiology Division
John C. Ayres Poster Competition
: 1st place, Nanditha Gande, Oklahoma State U.; 2nd place, Seok Andy Heo, U. of Arkansas; 3rd place, Alissa Wesche, Michigan State U.
Z. John Ordal Oral Competition
1st place, Thomas Taylor, North Carolina State U.; 2nd place, Stephenie Lynn Drake, North Carolina State U; 3rd place, Beatric Ayebah, U. of Georgia.

Nonthermal Processing Division Paper Competition
1st place, Jose J. Rodriguez, Washington State U.; 2nd place, Jazmin Serrano, Oregon State U.

Toxicology and Safety Evaluation Division Paper Competition
1st place, Soohyoun Ahn, Cornell U.; 2nd place, Soon-Mi Shim, Purdue U., and Priyadarshini Gadgil, Kansas State U.

Product Development Division Paper Competition
1st place, Yean Hoong Teh, U. of Maine; 2nd place, Esra Capanoglu, Istanbul Technical U.; 3rd place, Kendra P. Matthews, North Carolina AT&T State U.

Rose Marie Pangborn Sensory Evaluation Division Paper Competition
1st place, Rachel Borland Liggett, Ohio State U.; 2nd place, Amanda Heffelfinger, Ohio State U.; 3rd place, Rui Xiong, U. of Arkansas. 

Food Chemistry Division Paper Competition
1st place, Veronica Galindo-Cuspinera; 2nd place, Bradley W. Bolling, U. of Wisconsin-Madison; 3rd place, Amanda L. Schober, Pennsylvania State U.

Nutrition Division Paper Competition
1st place, Chi Kong Yeung, Cornell U., and Theobald Mosha, Michigan State U.; 3rd place, Jie Sun, Cornell U.

Food Packaging Division Poster Competition
1st place, Matthew D. Steven, Cornell U.; 2nd place, Loretta Crook, Iowa State U.; 3rd place, Dharshini Nadaraja, U. of Manitoba.

2002

Biotechnology Division Poster Competition
1st Place, Jill Kristine Branen, U. of Illinois; 2nd Place, Dhiraj A. Vattem, U. of Massachusetts.

Carbohydrate Division Competition
1st place: Linda C. Pravinata, Rutgers U.

Manfred Kroger Dairy Foods Division Competition
1st place, Kyle D. Kent, Ohio State U.; 2nd place, Lauren Franssen, U. of California-Davis; 3rd place, Denise V. Aminot-Gilchrist, U. of Manitoba.

Food Chemistry Division Competition
1st place, Suzanne Frison-Norrie, U. of Alberta; 2nd place, Lacey McKlem, North Carolina State U.; 3rd place, Jeffrey Boff, Ohio State U.

Food Engineering Division Competition
1st place, Jifeng Zhang, Cornell U.; 2nd place, Raffaella Saggin, Penn State U.

Food Microbiology Division
John C. Ayres Food Microbiology Division Poster Competition: 1st place, Xin Li, Texas A&M U.; 2nd place, Silvia Stan, Oregon State U.; 3rd place, Woo-Suk Bang, North Carolina State U.
Z. John Ordal Food Microbiology Division Oral Competition: 1st place, P.S. Marie Yeung, Cornell U.; 2nd place, Jeffrey Boland, U. of Tennessee; 3rd place, Hyun Gyun Yuk, Mississippi State U.

Food Packaging Division Poster Competition
1st place, David Kimmel, Clemson U.; 2nd place, Evangelina Rodrigues, U. of Manitoba; 3rd place, Paweena Limjaroen, Michigan State U.

Fruit & Vegetable Products Division Poster Competition
1st place (tie), Mary Kalamaki, U. of California-Davis, and Kristi Crowe, U. of Maine; 3rd place, Necla Demir, U. of Florida.

Muscle Foods Division Competition
1st place, Jiali Tang, U. of Connecticut; 2nd place, Rahul Gangidi, U. of Arkansas; 3rd place, Brian Connolly, U. of Massachusetts.

Mark L. Bieber Nutrition Division Competition
1st place, Magaly Martinez-Ferrer, Alabama A&M; 2nd place, Theobald C.E. Mosha, Michigan State U.; 3rd place, Y. C. Zhang, Ohio State U.

Product Development Division Poster Competition
1st place, Patrick V. Veillard, Rutgers U.; 2nd place, Christine A. Chu, U. of Georgia; 3rd place, Giselle A. Maurer, Purdue U.

Seafood Technology Division Competition
1st place, Sage Chaiyapechara, U. of Washington; 2nd place (tie), Kandasamy Nadarajah, Louisiana State U., and Patricio A. Carvajal, North Carolina State U. Each finalist also received a Sea Grant Travel Award.

Rose Marie Pangborn Sensory Evaluation Division Competition
1st place, Nilda D.M. Villanueva, Campinas State U.; 2nd place (tie), Matthew Finney, U. of Arkansas, and Dawn Ahlgren, U. of California-Davis.

Toxicology and Safety Evaluation Division Competition
1st Place (tie)
Joanne A. Lasrado, Purdue U., and Orane A. Blake, U. of West Indies.

2001

Biotechnology Division Poster Competition Oral: 1st place, Ming-Ni Hung, McGill U., 2nd place, Miguel Duarte-Vazquez, U. Autonoma de Queretara ; Poster: 1st place, Preethi Shetty, U. of Massachusetts, 2nd place, Sabina Maza Gomez, Louisiana State U.

Carbohydrate Division Competition
1st place, Tor S. Nordmark, Pennsylvania State U., 2nd place, Mooyeo Baik, U. of Massachusetts

Manfred Kroger Dairy Foods Division Competition
1st place, Lauren Franssen, U. of California-Davis, 2nd place, Kristen Dangaran, U. of California-Davis, 3rd place, Matthew McGuffey, North Carolina State U. runnersup, Heather Hutson, North Carolina State U., Mukul Juneja, Cornell U., Jae-Eun Ahn, McGill U.

Food Chemistry Division Competition
1st place, Wilailuk Chaiyasit, U. of Massachusetts, 2nd place, Amanda Callison, Ohio State U., 3rd place, Kelly House, Cornell U.

Food Engineering Division
Winners, W. Adam Tessneer, North Carolina State U., Betsy F. Willis, Purdue U.

Food Microbiology Division
Z. John Ordal Food Microbiology Division Oral Paper Competition: 1st place, Gianna Duran, Mississippi State U., 2nd place, Yo-Shen Chen, U. of Wisconsin-Madison, 3rd place, Brigitte St Jacques, McGill U.
John C. Ayres Food Microbiology Division Poster Competition: 1st place, Arasu Annamali, U. of Connecticut, 2nd place, Wenli Li, Mississippi State U., 3rd place, Jaesung Lee, Ohio State U.

Food Packaging Division 1st place, Soo-Yeun Lee, U. of California-Davis, 2nd place, R. Sothornvit, U. of California-Davis, 3rd place, Nathan Franklin, Clemson U.

Fruit & Vegetable Products Division Poster Competition
1st place, Julie Collins, Oklahoma State U., 2nd place, Svetlana Zivanovic, U. of Arkansas, 3rd place, Irene Luna-Guzman, U. of California-Davis.

Muscle Foods Division Competition
1st place, Robert G. Brannan, U. of Massachusetts, 2nd place, Sarah E. Smith, Rutgers U., 3rd place, Jianlin Feng, U. of Kentucky

Nutrition Division Competition
1st place, Chung-Yen Chen, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State U., 2nd place, Alison J. Edwards, Cornell U.

Product Development Division Poster Competition
1st place, Carlyn L. Ray, North Carolina A&T State U., 2nd place, Ziad Simon Matta, Kansas State U., 3rd place, Deborah A. Hardy, Oklahoma State U.

Seafood Technology Division
1st place, Jacek Jaczynski, Oregon State U., 2nd place, Hakan Calik, Oregon State U., 3rd place, Yiqun Huang, Washington State U.

Rose Marie Pangborn Sensory Evaluation Division Competition
1st place, Ann-Marie A. Allison, Kansas State U., 2nd place, Jennifer Grady, U. of Illinois, 3rd place, Chow-Ming Lee, U. of Georgia.

Toxicology & Safety Evaluation Division Competition
1st place, Firibu Saalia, U. of Georgia, 2nd place, Lingyun Chen, U. of Georgia.

George F. Stewart International Division Research Paper Competition
1st place, Brigitte St. Jacques, McGill U., 2nd place, Jae-Eun Ahn, McGill University, 3rd place, D.M.Anil Gunaratne, University of Newfoundland

2000

Biotechnology Division Poster Competition 1st place, Li Tang, Cornell U.

Manfred Kroger Dairy Foods Division Competition
1st place, Melissa Fenn, N.C. State U.; 2nd place, Alicea A. Glueck, Mississippi State U.; 3rd place, Andres J. Pastorino, Utah State U.; runnerups, Heather Hudson, North Carolina State U., and Brian Barnes, U. of Georgia.

Food Chemistry Division Competition
1st place, Ratjika Chanamai, U. of Massachusetts; 2nd place, Wannee Chabpattana, Kansas State U.; 3rd place, Nai Chi Siu, U. of Hong Kong.

Food Engineering Division
Winners, Sajid H. Alavi, Cornell U., and Chia-Hua Hsu, U. of Delaware.

Food Microbiology Division
Z. John Ordal Food Microbiology Division Oral Paper Competition: 1st place, Percey B. Twine Jr., Penn. State U.
John C. Ayres Food Microbiology Division Poster Competition: 1st place, Sangeetha Parameswaran, Penn State U.; 2nd place, Mou-Chieh Kao, Cornell U.; 3rd place, Leonard L. Williams, Alabama A&M U.

Food Packaging Division
1st place, Michael Chan, U. of California-Davis; runnerups, Runginee Sothornit, U. of California-Davis, and Jack L. Wiles, Clemson U.

Fruit & Vegetable Products Division Poster Competition
1st place, Kawaijit Tandon, U. of Georgia; 2nd place, Carole Auge, French National Institute of Agricultural and Engineering Sciences; 3rd place, Lisa Papageorge, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture/ARS.

Muscle Foods Division Competition
1st place, Shuqing Zhang, Auburn U.; 2nd place, Cheng-Ta Li, Ohio State U.; 3rd place, Amy L. Phillips, U. of Connecticut.

Nutrition Division Competition
1st place, Kwok-Yu Ng, U. of Guelph; 2nd place, Martha Verghese, Alabama A&M U.; 3rd place, Oliver (Chung-Yen) Chen, Virginia Tech.

Product Development Division Poster Competition
1st place, Puntarika Ratanatriwong, D.L. Chow, and S.Q. Li, Ohio State U.; 2nd place, Paula Kimbirauskas, U. of Wyoming; 3rd place, Antonio Zenere, U. of Georgia.

Seafood Technology Division Competition
1st place, Isabelle Dufresne, McGill U.; 2nd place, Hakan Calik, Oregon State U.; 3rd place, Robin King, Virginia Tech.

Rose Marie Pangborn Sensory Evaluation Division Competition
1st place, Soo-Yeun Lee, U. of California-Davis; 2nd place, Han-Bin Chen, Cornell U.; 3rd place, Susan Albright, Colorado State U.

Toxicology & Safety Evaluation Division Competition
1st place, Lingyun Chen, U. of Georgia; 2nd place, Firibu K. Saalia, U. of Georgia, and Hanseung Shin, Michigan State U.

George F. Stewart International Division Research Paper Competition
1st place, Karen S. Tang, U. of British Columbia; 2nd place, Mavis W.Y. Chung, U. of British Columbia; 3rd place, Wajira S. Ratnayake, Memorial U. of Newfoundland

Past Division Competition Winners 1990-1999    Past Division Competition Winners 1974-1989