• Unlock the Potential of the Food Science Community

The Award Juries

 1.  General

There shall be separate juries to determine the recipients of each of the Institute awards.  The methods of appointment and rules of operation of the juries shall be as prescribed herein.  The Office of the President may establish other juries as needed.  The identity of all award jurors shall be kept confidential except among the Jury members themselves.

 2.  Chairs

Each jury shall have a chair appointed for one year, except for the Marcel Loncin Research Prize, by the President Elect prior to the end of the term as President Elect, as follows:

  1. Nicholas Appert Award - the incoming Chair of the Chicago Section.
  2. Babcock Hart Award the most recent living Past President of the Institute.
  3. Stephen S. Chang - any member of the Institute, but preferably someone who has previously served on the jury (Even years only).
  4. William V. Cruess Award the incoming Chair of the Northern California Section.
  5. Carl R. Fellers Award the incoming President of Phi Tau Sigma.
  6. Food Technology Industrial Achievement Award any Past President of the Institute.
  7. Industrial Scientist - any member of the Institute, but preferably someone who has previously served on the jury.
  8. Bor S. Luh International Award any member of the Institute, but preferably someone who has previously served on the jury.
  9. Marcel Loncin Research Prize - appointed the year before the biannual prize is given (i.e., appointed in odd-numbered years). Any member of the Institute, but preferably someone who has previously served on the jury.
  10. Bernard L. Oser Food Ingredient Safety Award - the incoming Chair of the Toxicology & Safety Evaluation Division (Even years only).
  11. Samuel Cate Prescott Award any member of the Institute, but preferably someone who has previously served on the jury.
  12. Research and Development Award – any member of the Institute, but preferably someone who has previously served on the jury.
  13. Myron Solberg Award – any member of the Institute, but preferably someone who has previously served on the jury (Odd years only).
  14. Elizabeth Fleming Stier Award - the incoming Chair of the New York Section (Odd years only).
  15. Calvert L. Willey Distinguished Service Award any member of the Institute, but preferably someone who has previously served on the jury.
  16. Sensory and Consumer Sciences Achievement Award – the jury chair will be the outgoing chair of the division. 
  17. Gilbert A. Leveille Award and Lectureship – In even years only, IFT selects the chair for the award.
  18. WK Kellogg Award and Lectureship – the jury chair will be the outgoing chair of International division
  19. Fellow Award – An IFT Fellow.
  20. In even years only, IFT selects the chair for the award

3.   Composition

In addition to the Jury Chair, each award jury, except the Marcel Loncin Research Prize and IFT Fellow, shall consist of anywhere from six to nine jurors, each with three year terms, such that approximately one third of the jury will be appointed each year by the Office of the President.  Appointments shall be made with the advice of the staff and should provide for continuing, wide diversity in both geographical location and field of professional interest on each jury.  Other special considerations for some of the juries are as follows:

  1. William V. Cruess and Samuel Cate Prescott Awards When possible at least three (or one third) of the jurors (one each year) should be selected from among the qualified previous recipients of the award.
  2. Carl R. Fellers All members of the jury must be Professional Members of IFT.  At least three (or one third) of the jurors (and not less than one appointed each year) shall be members of Phi Tau Sigma.
  3. Stephen S. Chang – (Even years only).
  4. Food Technology Industrial Achievement Award and IFT Industrial Scientist Award (Combined Jury) Of the jurors, two-thirds shall be from industry; one-third from academic or non profit organizations. No two jurors should be from the same organization or company, or from the same industry area.
  5. Bor S. Luh International Award - Should have at least one non-U.S. member on the jury.
  6. Marcel Loncin Research Prize - Shall consist of four jurors each with a six-year term.  The jury shall be composed of at least two members from industry and a former recipient. A jury member may be reappointed for a second term.
  7. Bernard L. Oser Food Ingredient Safety Award - Of the jurors, one third shall be from the Toxicology & Safety Evaluation Division and one third members from FEMA’s Expert Panel (Even years only).
  8. Myron Solberg Award and Elizabeth Fleming Stier Award (Combined Jury – Odd years only).
  9. Sensory and Consumer Sciences Achievement Award – Majority of members should be members of the sensory division, including academic and industry.  The previous year’s recipient should serve on the jury.
  10. Fellow Shall consist of twelve jurors. The composition should be (50/50) six academic plus six non-academics. All members of the jury must be IFT Fellows with a broad understanding of the purpose of the award.
  11. Gilbert A. Leveille Award and Lectureship – In even years when IFT administers the award, IFT selects five members for the jury and needs to contact ASN to provide four jury members.  In odd years when ASN administers the award, IFT selects only four members for the jury and provides the names to ASN to add to their five jury members.
  12. Trailblazer Award & Lectureship – each year IFT selects two members to serve on the jury with two members from the Academy. IFT will administer the award in even years and the Academy will administer it in even years.

 4.  Nominations

  1. A nomination form may be obtained from the Executive Vice President’s office after September 1 annually. For Fellows, letter of support from Sections and/or Divisions are not allowed. For each Award, pages in excess of the number specified and other unsolicited material will not be sent to the jury.
  2. When two or more people nominate the same person for the same award, the nominators will be contacted and asked to combine their nominations and submit a single nomination to the jury.  If there is not enough time to do this, the first nomination received will be sent to the jury for consideration.

5.   Processing of Nominations

  1. The deadline for submitting nominations to the Executive Vice President for all awards (except Fellows) is January 15.  Fellow nomination deadline is January 31.
  2. Immediately following the above deadlines the Executive Vice President will provide to the respective juries (1) an alphabetical list of the nominees, (2) copies of all nomination materials received, with the identity of the nominators deleted, and (3) a first ballot.
  3. Should a person be nominated for an award and be serving on a jury responsible for that award, the Executive Vice President shall notify the Office of the President and applicable jury Chair.  The Office of the President shall immediately appoint a temporary substitute juror for that jury.  This provision obviously does not apply to the Fellow Award Jury.

 6.  Selection Procedures

  1. The Chair has no vote, except to break a tie in the balloting procedure. For the Fellow Award, prior to balloting, by a meeting or conference call, the jury members (and IFT President) will discuss that distinguished individuals from all key segments of IFT should be adequately considered for election.
    1. There will be a single ballot ranking the qualified Professional members nominated. Staff coordinators will determine qualifications of nominees/review nominations for the initial process and notify the Fellows Election Jury Chair prior to distribution of the single ballot.  The scores will be tabulated by the jury chair. Those nominees receiving the lowest scores, up to the number allowed (if deemed qualified), will be elected IFT Fellows. In the event of a tie, the chair will cast the deciding vote.
  2. For the Marcel Loncin Research Prize jury, a majority is (three or more) votes.
  3. For all other awards:
    1. Each juror will have the opportunity on the first ballot to vote that a particular nominee is unqualified.  A majority (half plus one) of such votes will remove the nominee from further consideration.
    2. Each juror will also have the opportunity to vote that none of the nominees are worthy of consideration.  A majority (half plus one) of such votes on the first ballot will terminate further consideration by the jury, and no award will be made that year.
    3. Each juror should rank 1st, 2nd, and 3rd choices for nominees on the ballot, and return the ballot to the jury chair.
    4. The jury chair will (upon receipt of all ballots), weigh each first choice as 3 points, each second choice as 2 points, and each third choice as 1 point, and calculate a total score for each nominee.
    5. If there is a definite winner on the first ballot (a simple majority--half plus one-- of jurors give a single nominee their 1st-place vote), this nominee is the winner of the award, and there is no need for a second ballot.
    6. If there is no definite winner on the first ballot, a second ballot is required.  The three nominees receiving the highest score on the first ballot will be included on the second ballot.  If there is also a 2-way or 3-way tie for 3rd place on the first ballot, those names will also be included on the second ballot.  Using the same 3, 2, 1 weighing procedure, the jury chair will declare as winner the nominee receiving the highest score on the second ballot.  If there is a tie for 1st place on the second ballot, the jury chair will cast the deciding vote.

7.  Suggested timeline*

Achievement Awards

By Mid January: Materials distributed to Jury Members
By Beginning of February: First Ballot returned to Jury Chairman
Mid February: Second Ballot distributed to Jury Members if needed
Late February: Second Ballot returned to Jury Chairman

Fellows
Early February: Conference Call
Mid February: Materials distributed to Jury
Late February: Single Ballot voting completed

*Specific dates will vary slightly depending on the year and will appear in various communications to jury members.

Except for the Fellow Award, upon selection of an awardee, but not later than February 28, each award jury Chair shall send the name of the winner to the Executive Vice President (with confidential copies to jury members, if desired).  The Fellow Award report shall consist of the list of all duly elected Fellows and is due by March 10th.