Division Competition Winners

Division competitions highlight the research of our Graduate Student members. Each year, hundreds of students participate in this highly competitive program. These winners were recognized during IFT17.

Congratulations to out 2017 winners:

AAFSIS Poster Competition

Sunil Manohar Behera
ITT Kharagpur
1st place
Zipei Zhang
University of Massachusetts
2nd place

Aquatic Food Products Division: Graduate Research Paper Competition

Shayna Bosko
Chapman University
1st place
Behnam Keshavarz
Florida State University
2nd place
Yuka Kobayashi
Oregon State University
3rd place

Carbohydrate Division: Graduate Research Paper Competition

Ha Ram Kim
Seoul National University
1st place
Ruojun Mu
Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University
2nd place
Jee Won Koh
Louisiana State University
3rd place

Dairy Foods Division: Graduate Research Poster Competition

Emily Griep
Cornell University
1st place
Mutian Zhang
North Carolina State University
2nd place
Andrew Zumbusch
University of Minnesota
3rd place

Food Chemistry Division: Graduate Research Oral Competition

Brittany Martin Xu (Hubbard)
University of Florida
1st place
Kelsey Kanyuck
North Carolina State University
2nd place
Yanyun Cao
Jiangnan University
3rd place

Food Engineering Division Poster Competition

Daniela Alves de Oliveira
Texas A&M University
1st place
Yuyang Tian
Rutgers University
2nd place
Qiaobin Hu
University of Connecticut
3rd place

Food Microbiology Division Poster Competition

Divek Valsala Devi Thankappan Nair
University of Minnesota
1st place
Emily Holman
Ohio State University
2nd place
Lauren White
Virginia Tech
3rd place

Food Packaging Division Poster Competition

Ziynet Boz
University of Florida
1st place
Yupeng Gao
Louisiana State University
2nd place
Zhuang Sheng Lin
Cornell University
3rd place

Fruit & Vegetable Products Davison Poster Competition

Didem Aykas
Oregon State University
1st place
Lissa Davis
Oregon State University
2nd place
Raminder Kaur
University of Nebraska
3rd place

International Division Poster Competition

Lukas Boecker
ETH Zurich
1st place
Jesus Aldrete Tapia
Universidad Autonoma de Quertaro
2nd place
Shanshank Gaur
University of Illinois
3rd place

John Z. Ordal (Food Microbiology Division): Graduate Student Research Oral Competition

David Bridges
University of Maine
1st place
Noelle Lebow
Washington State University
2nd place
Jiehao Guan
University of Wisconsin - Madison
3rd place

Malcolm Bourne (International Division): Graduate Student Research Oral Competition

Jonas Hilbig
University of Hohenheim
1st place
Daiki Murayama
Iwate University
2nd place

Manfred Kroger (Dairy Foods Division): Graduate Student Research Oral Competition

Mitchell Culler
Penn State University
1st place
Angelina Schiano
North Carolina State University
2nd place
Jackie Blair Lipkowitz
Washington State University
3rd place

Muscle Foods Division Poster Competition

Yan Campbell
Mississppi State University
1st place
Keelyn Hanlon
Texas Tech University
2nd place
Devin Gredell
Colorado State University
3rd place

Nonthermal Processing Division Poster Competition

Yifan Zhang
ETH Zurich
1st place
Tamanna Ramesh
University of Maine
2nd place
Yafei Liu
University of Otago
3rd place

Nutraceuticals & Functional Foods Division Poster Competition

Charles Lee
Cornell University
1st place
Yanfang Li
Shanghai JiaoTong University
2nd place
Fang Li
University of Massachusetts
3rd place

Nutrition Division Poster Competition

Julianne Kopf
University of Nebraska
1st place
Lillian Smith
Alabama A&M University
2nd place
Yifan Yang
Cornell University
3rd place

Product Development Division Poster Competition

Ruojie Zhang
University of Massachusetts
1st place
Lei Wang
University of Nebraska
2nd place
Benjarat Tepsongkroh
Kasetsart University
3rd place

Protein Division Oral Competition

Claire Allison Boyle
University of Minnesota
1st place
Carly Isaak
University of Manitoba
2nd place
Karen Rios-Villa
University of California - Davis
3rd place

Quality Assurance Division Poster Competition

Zachary Cartwright
Washington State University
1st place
Mei-Ling Shotts
Ohio State University
2nd place
Kevin Wong
Ohio State University
3rd place

Rose Marie Pangborn (Sensory & Consumer Science): Graduate Student Research Paper Oral Competition

William Harwood
North Carolina State University
1st place
Victoria Minette
Washington State University
2nd place
Emily Walsh
Washington State University
3rd place

Toxicology & Safety Evaluation Division Poster Competition

Belen Vila
Cornell University
1st place
Sahil Gupta
Florida State Universtiy
2nd place
Tara Okuma
Chapman University
3rd place

Education, Extension & Outreach Undergraduate Writing Competition

Olivia Conrad
University of Maine
1st place

Education, Extension & Outreach Graduate Writing Competition

Dhitri Nayyar
University of Maine
1st place
Samantha VanWees
University of Wisconsin
2nd place
Maridel Michelle Reyes
Pennsylvania State University
3rd place
IFT Divisions

IFT Divisions are organizations formed through interest in a specific area of food science and technology. Joining IFT Divisions provides you with rewarding opportunities to network with other food scientists with similar professional interests.

Learn More
 



Past Division Competition Winners