Foundation  - Feeding Tomorrow banner
Feeding Tomorrow Board

Our Donors

Feeding Tomorrow’s vision of an enduring culture of support for the world’s next generation of food scientists and a safe, nutritious, and sustainable food supply for everyone is propelled by our community of donors. Their generous support fuels our mission and inspires our gratitude.

“The future of our field is in the hands of the next generation of students in food science.”

- Lauren Jackson, PhD, CFS , Feeding Tomorrow Donor; Chief, Process Engineering Branch , US Food and Drug Administration
Lauren Jackson

“Feeding Tomorrow is focused on filling the talent pipeline of our scientific discipline... and I care enough about the science of food to want to do my part to put some fuel in that tank.”

- Craig Sherwin, CFS, Feeding Tomorrow Donor; Manager , Novozymes North America, Inc.
Craig Sherwin
Dr. Elwood Caldwell

Dr. Elwood Caldwell Graduate Fellowship

Feeding Tomorrow receives endowment exceeding $1 million, largest gift in foundation's history

Learn more about Dr. Caldwell's gift

Supporting Feeding Tomorrow

Through the generosity of our donors, we are able to fulfill our mission of supporting future food scientists.

Donate Now

Thank You to Our Generous Donors

Donations from September 1, 2018 to August 31, 2019

$10,000+
Elwood Caldwell, PhD
The Coca-Cola Company
PepsiCo Inc.
Seeding the Future Foundation (Bernhard and Annette van Lengerich)
$1,000+
AAK
Edlong
GNT USA, Inc.
General Mills Inc.
Ingredion Incorporated
Institute for Thermal Processing Specialists
Merieux NutriSciences
Michael Foods Inc.
ORC International

Individuals $500+

Noel Anderson
Allen Freed
Lauren Jackson
Vicki Kloeris
Scott D. Lineback
Rosetta Newsome
George Seperich
Justin Shimek
Cynthia Stewart
Herbert Stone
Shannon Stum
Christie Tarantino-Dean

Section Contributions

IFT's local Sections are important contributors to the mission and vision of IFT and Feeding Tomorrow. Below are sections who generously sponsored the 2019 Fun Run + Fitness.
Chicago Section IFT
Long Island Section IFT
Ohio Valley Section IFT
Rocky Mountain Section IFT
San Joaquin Section IFT
Washington DC Section IFT

Division Contributions

IFT's topical Divisions are also important supporters of the Foundation mission and vision of IFT and Feeding Tomorrow. Below are divisions who generously sponsored the 2019 Fun Run + Fitness.
Education, Extension, and Outreach Division
Food Engineering Division
Food Laws & Regulations Division
Food Microbiology Division
International Division
Nonthermal Processing Division
Nutraceutical and Functional Foods Division
Quality Management Division
Sensory and Consumer Sciences Division

Our Recent Donors

  • Yin Tsong Liaw
  • Margarita Miller
  • Barrett Davis
  • Lauren Jackson
  • Mallorye Lovett
  • Morgan Whitecotton
  • Andi Sciacca
  • Franklin Bonilla
  • Shengping Shi
  • Carl-Henri Cenafils
  • Hasmukh Patel
  • Juan Vargas Olmo
  • Nadia Byrnes
  • Alexander Wright
  • Khilendra Bhanduriya
  • Suxuan Xu
  • Ryan Dillman
  • Craig Sherwin
  • Vilija Bonda
  • Marcos Sanchez
  • Stalin Granda
  • Janet Armstrong
  • David Behringer
  • Mary Ross
  • Frank Truong
  • Bill Becker
  • John Mua
  • Pamela Rupp
  • Jaime Gutshall
  • Erica Pribil
  • Sharifah Ahmad
  • Buenaventura Guamis Lopez
  • George Seperich
  • Joseph Scheerens
  • Harkirat Bansal
  • Jeff Graham
  • Julia Medley
  • Pete Colombo
  • Hector Iglesias
  • Serpil Metin
  • James Whatmore
  • Maris Lunt
  • Dennis Pinto
  • Younghwan Kim
  • Jennifer Mehr
  • Carlos Forte
  • McCormick & Company Incorporated
  • Craig Wallace
  • Isabella Herrera
  • Nirvana Scott
  • Marlene Hyme
  • Daphna Havkin-Frenkel
  • Estefania Lopez Quiroga
  • Joyce Catherine Romens
  • Kevin Andrews
  • Pablo Salazar
  • Ken Gawley
  • Muhammad Chaudry
  • Edwin Stadler
  • Mary Mattei
  • Osvaldo Campanella
  • Thomas Buco
  • Jerry Thompson
  • James Petitti
  • Lucio Quaglia
  • Diego Moreno- Fernandez
  • Makoto Kanauchi
  • Haiyan Huang
  • Robert Barakett
  • Biomerieux Inc
  • Seeding The Future Foundation
  • Merieux Nutrisciences Company
  • Jeff Koozer
  • Mark Barenie
  • Terry Merkley
  • Lori Conley
  • Yanyun Chen
  • Dimple Kundiyana
  • Dr. Wilmot Wijeratne, CFS
  • Toni Gitter, CFS
  • Isabel Gutierrez
  • Masaaki Kunou
  • Srinivas Rao
  • Abner Salant
  • Leendert Van Den Bosch
  • Jennifer Vuia-Riser
  • Dr. Elwood Caldwell
  • VS Reddy
  • Dennis Gordon
  • Toni Gitter
  • Keren Kles
  • Bob Bowen
  • Coalescence LLC
  • South Eastern Section IFT
  • Q Laboratories Inc
  • Wilmot Wijeratne
  • Vickie Kloeris
  • Benedict Maresca
  • Gregory Kuczaj
  • Jacques Van Den Berg
  • Michael Finfrock
  • Todor Vasiljevic
  • Jeff Nunn
  • Vlada Rassin
  • Synergy Flavors Inc
  • Otis Curtis
  • Yao-Wen Huang
  • Russell Nishikawa
  • Cathryn Fritz-Jung
  • F. Niggemyer
  • Jeff Pierce
  • Tooru Ooizumi
  • Tina Yang
  • Peter James
  • Ralph Glover
  • Steven Schnittger
  • Tomomi Tsutsui
  • Somjintana Tungkawachara
  • Leilei Li
  • James Moy
  • Varalakshmi Sudagar
  • John Summers
  • Jovin Hasjim
  • Ernesto Arostegui
  • Christine Bergman
  • Nutmeg Section IFT
  • Chris Long
  • Larry Bacon
  • Jennifer Tyler
  • Sabine Williams
  • Cyprian Syeunda
  • Oghenerukevwe Anne Obayiuwana
  • Seow Yong
  • Martha Roberts
  • Francis McDermott
  • Robert Harkins
  • Kelly Higgins
  • Takashi Oguro
  • Matthew Hendricks
  • Elwood Caldwell
  • Gerhard Fox
  • Matthew Moore
  • Cecilia Nunes
  • Suzanne Hendrich
  • Raymond Laudano
  • Robert Wick
  • Ann Stephens
  • Jadesola Kolade
  • Kolade Ademola
  • Rupa De Silva
  • Julie Jones
  • Steve Kuhl
  • Mariano Loza
  • Ross Gulotta
  • Jolene Chandler
  • Arnold Epstein
  • Aaron Hill
  • Toni Manning
  • Andrew Mattern
  • Nancy Hulse
  • Abimbola Uzomah
  • Ian Rahal
  • William McGlynn
  • AJ Little
  • John Bruhn
  • Gabriela Caez
  • Xiaping Shen
  • Karl Spiegelberg
  • Lomi Foundation
  • Frank Alexander
  • Zhu Yue
  • Shiye Zhu
  • Olumide Akinboboye
  • Antony Talalay
  • R. Bailey
  • Nicole Babb
  • Varoujan Yaylayan
  • Leopold Wierzbicki
  • Leigh R.Schmidt
  • Cena Burnoski
  • Yemi Ogunrinola
  • Alexander Schauss
  • Kyra Swatko
  • Martin Cole
  • Fernando Quevedo
  • Nina Biggs
  • Daniel Hamilton
  • Constantinos Piroccas
  • Carmen Moraru
  • Michael Hajdu
  • Stratton Wimsatt
  • Tom Quinn
  • Barbara Blakistone
  • Elias Pylidis
  • George Marinos
  • Kiruba Krishnaswamy
  • Mary Cunningham
  • Nicki Jacobs
  • Roger Lawrence
  • Alden Riak
  • Richard Merson
  • Leslie Gallo
  • Gregory Ziegler
  • Robert Wagner
  • Stefka Myaka
  • Susan Gerulis
  • Tetsuo Aishima
  • Michele Perchonok
  • Trent Turner
  • Jordan Walker
  • James Kusar
  • Hamid Farzi
  • Bhimalingeswarappa Geera
  • Martin Sancho-Madriz
  • Anders Mattsson
  • Noel Anderson
  • Bernhard Van Lengerich
  • Tim Rush
  • The Coca-Cola Company
  • Adelia Bovell-Benjamin
  • Daniel Spence
  • Jeffrey Bloch
  • Rachel Schendel
  • Rebeca Lopez-Garcia
  • Joan Rothenberg
  • Stephanie Bills
  • Michael Morrissey
  • John Clauson
  • Jennifer Charles
  • Patrice Coudray
  • John Hallagan
  • Hassan Gourama
  • Mark Nelson
  • Ruya Ji
  • Barbara Scheule
  • Eastern Food Science Conference
  • Gilma Luna Cortes
  • James Denton
  • Luis De Oliveira
  • Stefan Lublin
  • Hiroshi Koaze
  • Guangwei Huang
  • Rae-Shann Dingle
  • Kail Wilkes
  • Juveria Siddiqui
  • Vandanna Prajapat
  • Danielle Dada
  • Demetri Preonas
  • Chicagoland Food Science Foundation
  • Anuj Purohit
  • Stephen Shapiro
  • Richard Ludescher
  • Javier Riba
  • Randy Wehling
  • Katsuya Seguro
  • Karen Harper
  • Betty Pappas
  • Douglas Minck
  • Mengshi Lin
  • Hector Cori
  • Mary Camire
  • Yaguang Luo
  • Justin Shimek
  • Rodolfo Solis
  • Donna Morrison
  • Thomas C & Joyce B McLean
  • Toshio Goryoda
  • Edna Negron-Perez
  • Damanna Rao
  • Cynthia Stewart
  • Daniel Engeljohn
  • Denise Skonberg
  • Darryl Suskin
  • Nina Burt
  • Peter Havrlant
  • Leonard Heflich
  • Helaine Turek
  • Arnie Sair
  • Anne Barker-Smith
  • Joy Dell'Aringa
  • Fan Zhang
  • Claudio Iida
  • Robert Buchanan
  • Tadeusz Pawlowski
  • Tomohiro Noguchi
  • Jae Kim
  • Valente Alvarez
  • Hongda Chen
  • Brian Himelbloom
  • Charles Onwulata
  • Claire Iverson
  • Chong Lee
  • Alison Behling
  • Edlong
  • Institute For Thermal Processing Specialists
  • Li Kudra
  • Edward Aylward
  • Dallas Hoover
  • C. Dunne
  • Corliss O'Bryan
  • John Coupland
  • Robert La Belle
  • Robert Shewfelt
  • Debra Moreland
  • Nancy Wiebusch
  • Joyce Gepitulan
  • Judith McMillin
  • John Fuller
  • Regina Mensching
  • Steven Diener
  • John Miller
  • Shruti Sawant
  • Gerald Popenhagen
  • John Vanderveen
  • W.L. Boatright
  • Matthew Rutter
  • Larry Keener
  • Robert Sombke
  • David Kissane
  • Clyde Don
  • Arti Arora
  • Constantin Genigeorgis
  • Wayne Gleiber
  • Joseph Borzelleca
  • Stefan Hake
  • Robert Jagenburg
  • Warren Keuhn
  • Chun-An Lin
  • Daniel Minski
  • Mac Weber
  • Shiowshuh Sheen
  • Barb Kuhns
  • John McKnight
  • Ralph Wirebaugh
  • B. Okezie
  • M. Dellafera
  • L Flora
  • Kenneth Mcmillin
  • D.E. Weber
  • Josip Simunovic
  • Dale Olds
  • Jeremy Davies
  • Louis Gorassi
  • Keith Lindbeck
  • Maqbool Ahmad
  • Rachel Sabin
  • Wesley Henderson
  • P. Davidson
  • Tilak Nagodawithana
  • J. Blanchfield
  • Sheri Schellhaass
  • Thomas McLean
  • Jose Amoril
  • Dafne Diez de Medina
  • R.I. Fenton-May
  • Arthur Miller
  • Mary Godshall
  • Charles Varsel
  • Terry Peppard
  • Karen Castiello
  • Clarence Harper
  • Robert Boewe
  • Raymond Carroll
  • Catherine Adams Hutt
  • Wajih Sawaya
  • Bethann McGregor
  • Chelsea Tyus
  • Richard Jackson
  • James Bemiller
  • Shannon Stumm