Section Recognition

2013-2014 Sections of Excellence

Aksarben Section IFT
Bluegrass Section IFT
British Columbia Section IFT
Cactus Section IFT
Central New Jersey Subsection IFT
Chicago Section IFT
Florida Section IFT
Great Lakes Section IFT
Great Plains Subsection IFT
Iowa Section IFT
Japan Section IFT
Kansas City Section IFT
Lewis & Clark Section IFT

Maryland Section IFT
Minnesota Section IFT
New York Section IFT
Northeast Section IFT
Nutmeg Section IFT
Ohio Valley Section IFT
Oregon Section IFT
Philadelphia Section IFT
Pittsburgh Section IFT
Southern California Section IFT
St. Louis Section IFT
Volunteer Section IFT
Wisconsin Section IFT

2013-2014 Sections of Merit

Dogwood Section IFT
Keystone Section IFT
Louisiana Gulf Coast Section IFT
Oklahoma Section IFT
South Eastern Section IFT
Washington, DC Section IFT

2014 Outstanding Section Volunteers

The Outstanding Volunteer Award recognizes exceptional efforts in volunteerism.

Aksarben Section IFT
John Rupnow, PhD, CFS
Nicholas Shields

Bonneville Section IFT
Silvana Martini, PhD
Dave Preszler

British Columbia Section IFT
Mike Dolling
Karl Li
Anisa Loewen
Christine Scaman, PhD

Cactus Section IFT
Gillean Barkyoumb, RD
Victoria Frazier
Lorraine Hansen
Madonna Kash
Quchat Shekarri
Kim Silva

Central New Jersey Subsection IFT
Ronnie McBurnie

Chicago Section IFT
Zeek Agosto
John Budin, PhD
Susan Monckton*
Uwe Nienaber, PhD
Manoj Shah, CFS

Dogwood Section IFT
Emily Bass
Alexandra Briner
Sara Morrison-Rowe, CFS
Robert Price

Florida Section IFT
Robert Bates, PhD
Mary Keith, PhD
Luis Martinez
Sandy Sanders
Yael Spektor
Janna Underhill, PhD

Great Lakes Section IFT
Heidi Farkas
Rachel Klataske
Hilary Sepe
Ana Wiessel

Great Plains Subsection IFT
Umesh Lohani

Intermountain Section IFT
Shawn Harrison

Iowa Section IFT
Brittany Bailey
Teresa Busch, PhD
Krista Gent
Kate Gilbert

Kansas City Section IFT
Paula Bahr, CFS
Stacey Klinzing
Kathy Sargent
Bryan Severns
Mary Winger
Long Island Section IFT
Richard Cerny

Louisiana Gulf Coast Section IFT
Damien Narcisse, PhD
Subramaniam Sathivel, PhD

Maryland Section IFT
Amy Pojunas
Kimberly Plum
Stacy VanDenHeuvel 

Minnesota Section IFT
Cheryl Deinken
Fern Panda
Rachel Prososki

New York Section IFT
Mohamed Badaoui Najjar, PhD
Malcolm Greenberg
Jim La Marta, PhD, CFS
Carol Saade
Isha Saini

Northern California Section IFT
Erin Evers, CFS
Stacey Hawley
Russ Nishikawa, CFS
Susan Spafford England, CFS

Nutmeg Section IFT
Anup Kollanoor, PhD

Ohio Valley Section IFT
Dennis Heldman, PhD
Adrianne Johnson
Jennifer Lessick
Kelley Lowe
Natalie McElwee
Anita Wickramasinghe

Oregon Section IFT
Angela Daniels
Jennifer Fideler
Dawn Merrill
Sue Queisser
Zak Wiegand

 

 

Ozark Section IFT
Amanda Bigando

Philadelphia Section IFT
Beverly Ballard, CFS
Nitin Joshi, PhD, CFS
William Kirkland
Susan Mayer, CFS
Irwin Megargee
Mary Randzo

Puget Sound Section IFT
Megan Leifson, CFS

South Eastern Section IFT
Mary Campbell
Sande Cropsey
Joshua Herring, PhD
Nancy Brach Rogers, PhD
Martha Verghese, PhD, CFS
Shantrell Willis

Southern California Section IFT
Toni Gitter, CFS
Jessica Hallstrom

St. Louis Section IFT
Joseph Charnowski
Greg Cosgrove
Keith Hampton
George Tutt
Matt Wallace
Jennifer White

Volunteer Section IFT
Joe Dunsmore
Tresa Gay
Tony Johnston, PhD, CFS
Mickey Miller
Karen Powers
Sarah Prince

Western New York Section IFT
Marilyn Konopka, CFS

Wisconsin Section IFT
Caryl Beal, CFS
Tim Grady
Beth Ann Nylander

*Awarded Posthumously