Public Health Award in honor of Babcock-Hart & Gilbert A. Leveille

Partners: Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences (IAFNS) & the American Society for Nutrition (ASN)

Award Description: Honors an individual who has provided scientific and technological contributions to improve public health through better nutrition and/or a more nutritious food supply.

Award: $3,000 honorarium from the Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences (IAFNS) and a crystal award from IFT

Criteria & Eligibility: Nominees’ contributions must result in practical, technological innovation in large-scale food production systems toward a goal of improved public health. Such contribution(s) could be made in any area of food production, food processing, food packaging, storage, and/or distribution.

2021: Jianping Wu

2020: Mary Ann Lila

2019: Hang Xiao

2018: Casimir Akoh

2017: Eric Decker

2016: Edward Hirschberg

2015: D. Julian McClements

2014: Fereidoon Shahidi

2013: Richard Mattes

2012: Richard Black

2011: Rui Hai Liu

2010: Levente Diosady

2009: Stephen Taylor

2008: Dennis Miller

2007: Tung-Ching Lee

2006: Mary Ellen Camire

2005: Jonathan C. Allen

2004: Bruce A. Watkins

2003: Chang Y. Lee

2002: Bill Helferich

2001: Paul A. Lachance

2000: George E. Inglett

1999: John W. Erdman, Jr.

1998: Haile Mehansho

1997: Connie M. Weaver

1996: Ben Borenstein

1995: Mark A. Uebersax

1994: Fred R. Shank

1993: Mary K. Schmidl

1992: Robert G. Cassens

1991: Sanford Miller

1990: No Recipient

1989: Elmer H. Marth

1988: Theodore P. Labuza

1987: John E. Kinsella

1986: George N. Bookwalter

1985: G. Richard Jansen

1984: Fergus M. Clydesdale

1983: James R. Kirk

1982: John C. Ayres

1981: No Recipient

1980: Steven R. Tannenbaum

1979: Robert H. Cotton

1978: No Recipient

1977: David Hand

1976: Harold S. Olcott

1975: D.K. Tressler

1974: Bernard S. Schweigert

1973: Clinton O. Chichester

1972: James W. Pence

1971: Hisateru Mitsuda

1970: Ricardo Bressani

1969: Samuel A. Goldblith

1968: Arthur I. Morgan, Jr.

1967: Wallace B. Van Arsdel

1966: Roderick K. Eskew

1965: Tetsjiro Obara

1964: Robert R. Williams

1963: Maynard A. Joslyn

1962: V. Subrahmanyan

1961: Emil M. Mrak

1960: Arnold H. Johnson

1959: Samuel Lepkovsky

1958: Bernard L. Oser

1957: Elmer M. Nelson

1956: Gail M. Dack

1955: William V. Cruess

1954: Edwin J. Cameron

1953: Charles N. Frey

1952: Fred W. Tanner

1951: Samuel C. Prescott

1950: Carl R. Fellers

1949: Clarence Birdseye

1948: Fred C. Blanck