IFT Fellows

The Institute of Food Technologists (IFT) Fellow designation is an honor bestowed upon an IFT member by their peers to recognize career excellence and significant service, leadership, and contributions to IFT and the profession. To receive this distinction, you must first be nominated (self-nomination or nomination by your peers) and then selected by the IFT Fellows Jury.

Nominating a Fellow

You can nominate (self-nomination or other nomination accepted) a non-student IFT member to become an IFT Fellow. The nominee must be an active member of the profession and have been a non-student IFT member for at least 15 years at the time of nomination. IFT members who have spent all or a portion of their careers outside the United States may be considered for Fellowship if they have served in volunteer roles in an allied organization.

Nominations for 2023 Fellows are closed. Thank you to everyone who submitted a nomination! The 2023 class of IFT Fellows will be announced in the Spring.

IFT Fellows

A complete listing of IFT Fellows since 1970 by decade is included below. View an alphabetical Fellows directory.
*indicates a deceased Fellow

2021

William Aimutis
Ajay Bhaskar
Ellen Bradley
Christina A. Mireles DeWitt
Lisbeth Goddik
Elvira Gonzalez de Mejia
Kevin Keener
Monique Lacroix
Lisa Mauer
Hilary Thesmar
Kumar Venkitanarayanan

2020

Jonathan C. Allen
Robert Brackett
Keith Cadwallader
Rolando A. Flores
P. Kumar Mallikarjunan
Carmen I. Moraru
Zhongli Pan
Melvin A. Pascall
Ronald Pegg
Kantha Shelke
Cynthia Stewart
Hang Xiao

2019

Martin Cole
John Coupland
Milda Embuscado
Christopher Findlay
Lauren Jackson
Alejandro G. Marangoni
Elena M. Castell-Perez
Hosahalli Ramaswamy
Roger Ruan
Josip Simunovic
Phillip S. Tong
Martha Verghese

2018

Martha E. Cassens
Brian E. Farkas
Peter Jonathan Fryer
Linda J. Harris
Julie Miller Jones
Harry Levine
Yaguang Luo
Ricardo Jose Simpson
Randy W. Worobo
Guanghong Zhou

2017

Rotimi Emmanuel Aluko
MaryAnne Drake
Bo Jiang
Tara McHugh
Claire Koelsch Sand
Gordon Smith
Geoffrey Smithers
Beverly Tepper

2016

James Behnke
Catherine Cutter
Bruce Ferree
Peter Barton Hutt
Scott Lineback
Fatemeh Malekian
Michael McCarthy
Enrique Palou
Nagendra P. Shah
Louise Slade
A. Elizabeth Sloan
Jorge Welti-Chanes

2015

Sheryl Barringer Janet E. Collins
H. Russell Cross
Christopher R. Daubert
N. A. Michael Eskin
Olga Martín-Belloso
David J. McClements
Hyun Jin Park
Yrjö H. Roos
Harjinder Singh
Gow-Chin Yen
Gregory Ziegler

2014

Diane M. Barrett
Eric A. Decker
Bruce R. Hamaker
Anthony W. Kotula
Keshun Liu
Robert McGorrin
Olga I. Padilla-Zakour
Octavio Paredes-Lopez
Rukma Reddy
Juan L. Silva
Juming Tang
Pamela J. White
Raymond J. Winger
Suk Hoo Yoon
Howard Q. Zhang

2013

Ashim Datta
Michael duBois
Elisabeth Huff-Lonergan
Lekh Juneja
Larry Keener
Lucina Lampila
Chong Lee
Gary List
Rosana Moreira
Witoon Prinyawiwatkul
PV Suryaprakasa Rao
Martin Wiedmann

2012

Cesarettin Alasalvar
V.M. (Bala) Balasubramaniam
Reinhold Carle
Carol Ann Cooper
Philip G Crandall
Carolyn Fisher
Ravishankar Gokare
Tyre C Lanier
Mukund V Karwe
Tzu-Ming Pan
Kathleen T Rajkowski
Peter Morgan Salmon
Thomas H Shellhammer
Liangli (Lucy) Yu
Yanyun Zhao

2011

Shai Barbut
Mary Susan Brewer
Hongda Chen
Catherine Donnelly
Wayne Ellefson
Melvin Hunt
Kathryn L. Kotula
F. Xavier Malcata
Herbert Ockerman
Mickey Parish
Phil Perkins
Elliot Ryser
Sheri Schellhaass
Bernhard van Lengerich
Zata Vickers
Rickey Yada

2010

Noel Anderson
Alice Cha
J. Peter Clark
Hamed Faridi
Anne Goldman
David Patrick Green
Robert Hutkins
Cherl-Ho Lee
Rui Hai Liu
Kenneth McMillin
Jonathan Merkle
Charles Onwulata
Robert E. Ross
Skip Rosskam
Donald Schaffner
Arthur Teixeira
Youling Xiong

2009

Catherine Adams
Ken Buckle
Alfred Bushway
James R. Coughlin
Theron "Tee" Downes
C. Patrick Dunne
Kathleen Nelson Feicht
Luis Fernandez
John D. Floros
Pina Fratamico
Stanley Gilliland*
Fu-Hung Hsieh
Yao-Wen Huang
John Marcy
Joseph Marcy
Dennis Miller
John Milner
Charles Sims
Fidel Toldrá
Pamela Vaillancourt
Purnendu Vasavada

2008

Kathryn Boor
Sam K. C. Chang
John P. Cherry
Jairus David
Mario de Figueiredo
John Finley
Marianne Gillette
Vijay K. Juneja
Donald Kramer
John Krochta
Kiyoko Ruth Kubomura
Duane Larick
Richard Linton
Antonio Martin
Bonnie Sun Pan
Michele Perchonok
Vishweshwaraiah Prakash
John Rupnow
Steven Schwartz
Rakesh Singh
Lester Wilson
Carl Winter
James Swi-Bea Wu

2007

Mary Ellen Camire
Bruce R. Cords
Ronald D. Harris
Yun-Hwa Peggy Hsieh
Guy H. Johnson
Olusola Lamikanra
John W. Larkin
Huub L.M. Lelieveld
Neil H. Mermelstein
James L. Oblinger
Jae W. Park
Damanna R. Rao
Gordon L. Robertson
Sudhir K. Sastry
Virginia N. Scott
Denise M. Smith
Louise Wicker

2006

Douglas L. Archer
Jacqueline H.P. Beckley
E. Allen Foegeding
William C. Franke
Wayne T. Iwaoka
Arthur J. Miller
I. Sam Saguy
Aurora A. Saulo
Richard C. Whiting

2005

Casimir C. Akoh
Hans P. Blaschek
Richard H. Dougherty
Richard W. Hartel
Ellen Lauber
Douglas L. Marshall
Michael W. Moody
Nancy E. Nagle
Mohan Rao
Barbara A. Rasco
Fereidoon Shahidi
Donn R. Ward

2004

James N. Bemiller
Maribeth A. Cousin
Stephanie Doores
Dean D. Duxbury
L. Frank Flora
Russell S. Flowers
Susan L. Hefle*
Leslie J. Herzog
Dallas G. Hoover
Yen-Con Hung
Lucy S. Hwang
Howard R. Moskowitz
Shuryo Nakai
Barbara J. Petersen
Ralph L. Price
Shridhar K. Sathe
Shelly J. Schmidt
Joseph G. Sebranek

2003

Jose M. Aguilera
William L. Baran
Gustavo V. Barbosa-Cánovas
R. Coe Barnard
Roger A. Clemens
P. Michael Davidson
Navam S. Hettiarachchy
Chi-Tang Ho
C. Ann Hollingsworth*
Kenneth S. Marsh
John K. McAnelly*
Michael T. Morrissey
O. Robert Noyes*
B. Onuma Okezie
George A. Purvis
David S. Reid
Kenneth E. Stevenson
Elaine R. Wedral

2002

Christine M. Bruhn
Robert L. Buchanan
Charles L. Duncan
Susan K. Harlander
Joseph H. Hotchkiss
Mark McLellan
David B. Min*
Brian G. Raines
Barry G. Swanson
Katherine M.J. Swanson

2001

Barbara Blakistone
Colin Dennis
Faye M. Dong
Felix J. Germino
Norman F. Haard*
David H. Hettinga
George E. Inglett
Tai-Wan Kwon
Margaret A. Lawson
Thomas J. Montville
Walter Steven Otwell
Khee-Choon Rhee
Mary K. Wagner

2000

Robert B. Gravani
Todd R. Klaenhammer
Jozef J. Kokini
S. Suzanne Nielsen
Anna V.A. Resurreccion
Syed S.H. Rizvi
Karen M. Schaich
R. Paul Singh
John G. Surak
Pamela D. Tom

1999

Catharina Y.W. Ang
Clark J. Brekke
Fredric Caporaso
Manjeet S. Chinnan
Michael P. Doyle
Peggy M. Foegeding*
Ruth M. Patrick
Ronald H. Schmidt
Robert L. Shewfelt
Erik Von Sydow

1998

Wayne R. Bidlack
Gloria Brooks-Ray
John A. Carpenter
Ken Lee
William H. Root*
Walter E.L. Spiess
Richard F. Stier
Marilyn A. Swanson
Kenneth R. Swartzel

1997

Robert C. Baker*
John C. Bruhn
Lloyd B. Bullerman
Marvin J. Byer*
Horace D. Graham*
Justin R. Morris
Michael W. Pariza
M. Anandha Rao
Ronald L. Richter
John N. Sofos
John E. Vanderveen
Bruce P. Wasserman*
Frederick H. Wolfe

1996

Jerry N. Cash
Andrew G. Ebert
Glenn W. Froning
Virginia H. Holsinger*
James M. Jay*
John B. Klis*
Manfred Kroger
Rauno Andrew Lampi
Chang Yong (Cy) Lee
Dicki Lulay
Mary K. Schmidl
Marvin A. Tung*
Connie M. Weaver

1995

John M. DeMan
Ronald R. Eitenmiller
Daniel Y.C. Fung
Donald D. Hamann*
Roy E. Martin
Alan J. Post*
Joe M. Regenstein
Wajih N. Sawaya
Bruce R. Stillings
Mark A. Uebersax

1994

James J. Albrecht
James V. Chambers
William D. Davidson*
Robert V. Decareau*
Thayne R. Dutson
Barbara P. Klein
William C. Mickelberry
Richard R. Perdue
George M. Pigott
Stanley Segall
James L. Vetter

1993

Robert P. Bates
Robert J. Braddock
Donald J. Casimir
Clayton S. Huber
William S. La Grange
Joseph A. Liuzzo
James H. Moy
Samuel A. Palumbo*
Daniel E. Pratt
Arthur J. Siedler
David W. Stanley
Ronald E. Wrolstad

1992

Grady W. Chism III
John W. Erdman Jr.
Charles Feldberg
George J. Flick Jr.
Joseph J. Jen
Charles H. Manley
Guillermo Suarez Fernande

1991

Roy G. Arnold
Donald A. Corlett Jr.
Pavel J. Jelen
Paul C. Ma
Pericles C. Markakis
Larry L. McKay
Charles Radanovics
Bernabe Sanz-Perez
Fred R. Shank

1990

Louis J. Bianco*
Arnold E. Denton
Gustav Richard Jansen
Merle D. Pierson
Robert E. Rust
Laszlo P. Somogyi
Mary Ellen Zabik

1989

Don Blenford*
Jack Cooper
Lawrence E. Dawson*
Johannes Diehl*
Seymour G. Gilbert
Judson M. Harper
Herbert O. Hultin*
John H. Kilbuck
Elizabeth Larmond
Hermann Schmidt-Hebbel
R. Bruce Tompkin
Isabel D. Wolf

1988

Charles J. Bates*
Charles A. Becker*
Dee M. Graham
Robert C. Lindsay
Robert J. Price*
Edmund A. Zottola

1987

Eugene C. Allen
Clyde Amundson*
J. Robert Brunner*
Robert J. Hlavacek
Paul F. Hopper*
Ogden C. Johnson*
Gerald Kuhn*
John B. Mann
Norman F. Olson
Robert E. Smith
Keith H. Steinkraus*
G. Malcolm Trout*

1986

William L. Brown
Allen A. Kraft
Bor S. Luh*
Raymond J. Moshy*
J. Warren Stull*
Stephen L. Taylor
Robert C. Wiley

1985

Larry Beuchat
Malcolm C. Bourne
Jean F. Caul
Kan-Ichi Hayakawa*
Lamartine F. Hood
Gabriel J. Lauro
Norman C. Miller Jr.
Nell I. Mondy*
Abdul R. Rahman*
Thomas Richardson*
Howard G. Schutz
William J. Shannon*
John H. Silliker
Romeo T. Toledo
Homer Walker*
Tamotsu Yokotsuka

1984

Robert E. Berry
Wilbur S. Claus*
Weld E. Conley*
John E. Kinsella*
William W. Marion
Leon J. Rubin*
Don F. Splittstoesser*
Kent K. Stewart
Herbert Stone

1983


Vigen K. Babayan*
Robert R. Baldwin*
Henri Cheftel*
Donald L. Downing*
Joachim H. von Elbe
Robert L. Henrickson
Paul Khan*
Jack K. Krum*
Elmer H. Marth*
Richard F. Matthews*
Charles W. Nagel*
Tommy Nakayama
Alvin I. Nelson*
Lowell D. Satterlee
Khem M. Shahani*
Fred R. Tarver Jr.*

1982

Francis F. Busta
Walter L. Clark*
Leroy Dugan Jr.
Richard H. Forsythe
Masao Fujimaki
M.K. Hamdy
H.C.R. Heiss
William J. Hoover
Miguel A. Jimenez*
Paul A. Lachance
Gilbert A. Leveille
David R. Lineback
Walter A. Mercer*
Ian D. Morton*
William D. Powrie
Toshimaro Sone*
Elizabeth F. Stier*
Norman W. Tape
Bernard A. Twigg*
Lloyd D. Witter*

1981

John A. Barnes
Andre Bolaffi
George N. Bookwalter
Albert W. Brant*
Aaron L. Brody
Robert G. Cassens
John L. Etchells*
Kenneth T. Farrell*
Martin Glicksman*
Dennis R. Heldman
Clifford M. Hollenback*
Mogens H. Jul*
Endel Karmas*
James R. Kirk*
Tung-Ching Lee
Martin W. Miller*
Edwin L. Mitchell*
Verner H. Nielsen*
Robert L. Olson*
David F. Owen
Arthur T. Schramm*
Rhule B. Sleeth
Alina S. Szczesniak

1980

J. Ralph Blanchfield
Elwood F. Caldwell
Zerle L. Carpenter
Raymond A. Dennison*
C. Anthon Ernstrom*
Daniel F. Farkas
Owen R. Fennema
Wilbur A. Gould*
Sidney W.F. Hanson*
Herbert A. Hollender*
Sam R. Hoover*
Dorothy Ann Huber*
Melvin R. Johnston*
Carl H. Krieger*
Richard V. Lechowich
John H. Litchfield
Daryl B. Lund
Philip E. Nelson
Rose Marie Pangborn*
Robert C. Pearl*
Irving J. Pflug
Gerald Reed*
Louis B. Rockland*
D. Dattajeerao K. Salunkhe*
Robert M. Schaffner*
John D. Sink
Steven R. Tannenbaum
John R. Whitaker*

1979

Willard E. Baier*
Benjamin Borenstein*
Hormoz K.F. Broumand
Robert F. Cain*
Fergus M. Clydesdale
Kirby M. Hayes*
Albert C. Hersom*
James D. Kemp
Amihud Kramer*
Theodore P. Labuza
Bernard J. Liska*
Gideon E. Livingston*
Jack H. Mitchell Jr.*
Hisateru Mitsuda
Roland A. Morck*
Charles V. Morr
Roy E. Morse*
Yeshajahu Pomeranz*
A. Barde Rogers*
Hatton B. Rogers
Irving I. Rusoff*
Byron M. Shinn*
Myron Solberg*
Aaron E. Wasserman
Jasper G. Woodroof*

1978

Gale R. Ammerman*
Francis P. Griffiths*
Lois Ann Sather McGill*
Roy E. Moser
Christian J.B. Smit

1977

Edward E. Anderson
Francis Aylward*
Ernest J. Briskey*
Alan G. Ward*

1976

J.C. Bauernfeind*
Raymond H. Binsted*
Charles A. Glabau*
John Hawthorn*
Matthew E. Highlands*
George J. Hucker*
Anthony Lopez
Junius M. McIntire*
Max Milner*
Charles F. Niven Jr.*
John J. Powers*
Loren B. Sjostrom*
Marvin L. Speck*
Kenneth G. Weckel*

1975

Howard E. Bauman*
Ben F. Buchanan*
Edward E. Burns
Laverne E. Clifcorn*
Frederick J. Francis*
Ellery H. Harvey*
Ivan D. Jones
Eduardo R. Mendez Jr.*
Bruce H. Morgan*
John T.R. Nickerson*
Tetsujiro Obara*
E.B. Oberg*
Bernard L. Oser*
William M. Roberts*
Herbert E. Robinson*
Charles T. Townsend*
Virgil O. Wodicka*

1974

John C. Ayres*
Philip K. Bates*
Stephen S. Chang*
Adolph S. Clausi
Robert G. DiMarco
Charles J. Duffy*
James W. Evans*
Enio Feliciotti*
Willis A. Gortner*
Hugh T. Griswold
Richard L. Hall
Hans Lineweaver*
Gordon Mackinney*
Hamilton W. Putnam*
Edward Seltzer*
Horace L. Sipple*

1973

Clinton O. Chichester*
Imri J. Hutchings*
Z. John Ordal*

1972

Evan F. Binkerd*
Maynard A. Joslyn*
Marcus Karel
Albert M. Pearson*
Arthur N. Prater*
Reese H. Vaughn*

1971

John M. Nair*
Roy C. Newton*
Harold S. Olcott*
William Stadelman*
George F. Stewart*
Gladys E. Vail*
Ernest H. Wiegand*

1970

C. Olin Ball*
Laurence V. Burton*
Berton S. Clark*
Victor Conquest*
Michael J. Copley*
Helmut C. Diehl*
Edwin M. Foster
Charles N. Frey*
Samuel A. Goldblith*
Henry E. Goresline*
Lloyd A. Hall*
David B. Hand*
Louis B. Howard*
Rohland A. Isker*
John M. Jackson*
Charles G. King*
Reid T. Milner*
Emil M. Mrak*
Harold W. Schultz*
Bernard S. Schweigert*
Paul F. Sharp*
Ira I. Somers*
H.L.A. Tarr*
Donald K. Tressler*
Walter M. Urbain*
James R. Vickery*
Betty M. Watts*

Member Impact background purple

IFT members make an impact

IFT members are making a positive impact on our global food system every day.