Is it food dietary supplement
[…] Here the risks associated with use are greater than the benefit. Interestingly, although a drug is approved by the FDA for one or more specific uses, the prescribing physician is given considerable latitude and may prescribe an “off-label use,” i.e., a use that has not been approved by the FDA.

    The Safety Standard for Foods (and Food Ingredients). For foods, in FAA §201(u): “the term ‘safe’ [for food] … has reference to the health of man or animal.” This definition is expanded upon in the regulation (21 CFR §170.3(i)): “Safe or safety means that there is a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use.” There are three key parts in this CFR elaboration. (1) The rule talks about “competent scientists,” which is further elaborated upon at the FDA website Draft Guidance for Industry: Best Practices for Convening a GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) Panel; that is, a person must be competent and not biased. (2) “Reasonable certainty” is the safety standard because as the regulation (21 CFR §170.3(i)) notes: “It is impossible in the present state of scientific knowledge to establish with complete certainty the absolute harmlessness of the use of any substance.” (3) “Intended conditions of use” embodies the concept that it is the use of the substance that is approved (i.e., for a particular use, for use in one or more particular food categories, and at a particular level of use); that is, the approval via a GRAS or food additive petition, is the use of